KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

versprechen

English translation: hold out the promise of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versprechen
English translation:hold out the promise of
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:36 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: versprechen
My dictionaries and a simple reading of this passage are not enough to tell me how "versprechen" is being used here. It seems possible tat it might be something along the lines of advocate or recommend:

Duftstoffe und Liebestränke werden kaum Liebesgefühle hervorzaubern, wenn sich jemand grundsätzlich nicht wohl fühlt. Wer sich nach Licht und Heilung sehnt, dem sei ein Brückenbauer-Artikel empfohlen: Bei www.brueckenbauer.ch/INHALT/9841/41gesund.htm versprechen eine Reihe medizinischer Therapieangebote in der Schweiz mehr Sonnenschein: Die Lichttherapien helfen nicht nur gegen Winterdepressionen. Wer sich lieber von der alternativen Medizin beraten lassen will, geht zu www.heilpraxis-online.ch/magazin/archiv/Licht/info.htm - der Schweizer Plattform für Naturheilkunde.
mckinnc
hold out the promise of
Explanation:
I think that would work here. More sunshine apparently refers to a sunnier disposition.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thnaks very much Kim - I couldn't see it though it was staring me in the face. I'll put something like "...hold out the promise of sunnier times ahead".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promise
Trudy Peters
4 +1hold out the promise of
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold out the promise of


Explanation:
I think that would work here. More sunshine apparently refers to a sunnier disposition.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thnaks very much Kim - I couldn't see it though it was staring me in the face. I'll put something like "...hold out the promise of sunnier times ahead".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: Covers the context better and goes well with sentence flow
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promise


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with promise

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27