KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Jod: pflegt, wirkt und schützt

English translation: soothes and protects


16:08 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Jod: pflegt, wirkt und schützt
A manufacturer of milking technology products extoling the virtues of iodine..... has anyone got a good idea of for a similar idiomatic English expression.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:soothes and protects
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy and everyone else for that matter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soothes and protects
Trudy Peters
4 +2nurtures, protects and works
jerrie
4 +1soothes, disinfects and protectsxxxhartran
5Iodine: maintains, works and protects.Ivo Marloh
4iodine: effective, protective skin carekostan
4Iodine : Cherishes, impacts and protects.mergim
4iodine, heals, soothes, protectsSilke Peglow
4Use Iodine, it is soothing, effective, and protective
Dr. Fred Thomson
4iodine nurtures and protects
Rebecca Holmes
4gentle, effective, and protectsgangels
4soothes, protects, and healsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nurtures, protects and works


Explanation:
It nurtures, it protects AND it works!

perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Flick: comma after protects
2 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Chilton comma only US English
5 mins

neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with works for wirkt and nuture does not fit in this context (a cow's teat) i
28 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Can you nurture an udder? :-)
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodine nurtures and protects


Explanation:
just an idea, pflegen and wirken always drive me crazy too!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soothes and protects


Explanation:
maybe

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy and everyone else for that matter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: ooohhh, I like soothes!
2 mins

agree  xxxhartran: also like soothes
18 mins

agree  Gesine Agapie: sounds good.
23 mins

neutral  pschmitt: I'm not sure at all about "soothing" - iodine is excruciatingly painful if applied on a sore or an open wound!
25 mins
  -> I assume it's used to prevent sores

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iodine: maintains, works and protects.


Explanation:
This is what I think it should be.
Good luck

Ivo

Ivo Marloh
PRO pts in pair: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soothes, disinfects and protects


Explanation:
From Google, looked up iodine in milking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Apparently it is used on the cow\'s teats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less-favoured farming areas can make the use ... disinfect teats after milking (chlorhexydine, iodine ... Clean milking equipment Now that I have a bit more time:
systematically ( buckets, receptacles ...
www.cirval.asso.fr/webanglais/publication/ infostechniques/traitemanuelle.htm - 26k

... This is one of the many ways that milking today is much more
sanitary than it use to be. The iodine cleans away all the dirt, mud, or bacteria that could ...

. After milking, use iodine-based teat dip with a high concentration of emollient.
Latex-based teat dips may provide a shield against virus entry. ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/oa/pubs/vsdairy.html - 25k
www.arches.uga.edu/~saxon/dairy5.html

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: well put!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use Iodine, it is soothing, effective, and protective


Explanation:
Or: Use iodine for its soothing and protective effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iodine: It effectively pampers and protects!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentle, effective, and protects


Explanation:
my 3 cents wortrh

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soothes, protects, and heals


Explanation:
I like the sound of soothes, protects, and heals, but I'm not sure if soothes is accurate
Another alternative might be some combinatin of
conditions, protects, and heals

see the description of the iodine solutions for teat care here:
http://www.evansvanodine.co.uk/Livestock Protection/teat_car...

HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with heal. Iodine is used here to prevent infections. Antibiotics are normally used to treat mastitis or other infections.
13 hrs
  -> "Effective aid in the control of mastitis and in the prevention and healing of cracked and chapped teats" - this from the web site I referenced. The manufacturer of the iodine-based formulations clearly claims healing properties.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodine, heals, soothes, protects


Explanation:
there are countless ways to say the above...

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodine: effective, protective skin care


Explanation:
maybe?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iodine : Cherishes, impacts and protects.


Explanation:
The meaning in this medical field is for the iodine to promote the process of healing, to effect and to protect.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7