KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

markenleitbild

English translation: overall brand concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markenleitbild
English translation:overall brand concept
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:38 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: markenleitbild
"Der Kern der Markenidentität ist die Markenphilosophie: In einem Markenleitbild sind hier die zentralen Eigenschaften, Inhalte, Wertvorstellungen und Ziele, insbesondere der vom Hersteller formulierte Kundennutzen festgelegt"

I've been racking my brains over this one. I've tried "ideal brand", "ideal definition of the brand", "corporate brand" and many others but none really seem to fit. Any ideas, anyone?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
overall brand concept
Explanation:
LEO has Leitbild as overall concept. I think this may fit, particularly as it sounds so general and allows for interpretation
Selected response from:

stefana
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I had already considered brand concept, but didn't think that it was quite enough. The other ideas were excellent too, but I wanted something that was clear and easy to understand, so as not to confuse the readers too much with brand image, brand vision, brand mission, etc..... I like overall brand concept because it really sums up what is meant here without being too obtuse.

Thanks again to you all.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brand image
Steffen Walter
4overall brand conceptstefana
1 +3brand conceptChris Rowson
4brand leaderxxxhartran
2brand mission
Jonathan MacKerron
1the brand's leitmotif
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand image


Explanation:
...what springs to mind...

or even: brand vision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'cos the vision includes \'em all: properties/characteristics, content, values, targets (customer benefit...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"brand model\" or \"model brand\" could be further options.

I am of the opinion that the author uses the whole set of marketing/branding mumbo-jumbo where borders/transitions between the individual terms are quite fuzzy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what do we have: brand identity, brand philosophy, brand image, brand vision, model brand/brand model... Ask the author/client and he/she won\'t be able to draw clear lines between those terms, let alone his ability to arrange them properly in a matrix ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what do we have: brand identity, brand philosophy, brand image, brand vision, model brand/brand model... Ask the author/client and he/she won\'t be able to draw clear lines between those terms, let alone his/her ability to arrange them properly in a matrix ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could even play around with \"role model\"??

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Marloh: I think it should be 'Corporate Model', stemming from role model for a brand...
1 hr
  -> Your comment confuses me a bit, I think we are talking branding and not company/corporate identity. A company can market several brands.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand leader


Explanation:
a suggestion.

.. to over 70 countries and growing! Tredaire is now the international
brand leader in underlays. FWvideo1. Tredaire is now part of ...
www.tredaire.com/ - 15k

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But this term more refers to the company as "Markenführer" than to the brand itself. A "Leitbild" would have to be established much earlier in order to finally achieve this position.
16 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand concept


Explanation:
Of course you will have considered this, but it´s my suggestion, for what it´s worth.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: sounds nice to me
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, this could be the way out, Chris, if it fits in Alison's "word field" :-)
35 mins

agree  jerrie
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the brand's leitmotif


Explanation:
obviously inspired by the *leit* part. Just an idea, I'm not really that convinced myself...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: not *that* common in marketing speak I'm afraid
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall brand concept


Explanation:
LEO has Leitbild as overall concept. I think this may fit, particularly as it sounds so general and allows for interpretation

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I had already considered brand concept, but didn't think that it was quite enough. The other ideas were excellent too, but I wanted something that was clear and easy to understand, so as not to confuse the readers too much with brand image, brand vision, brand mission, etc..... I like overall brand concept because it really sums up what is meant here without being too obtuse.

Thanks again to you all.

Alison

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brand mission


Explanation:
yet another feeble attempt to come up with something flashy

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577