KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

fachspezifisch und projektbezogen

English translation: who are assigned according to their expertise and to meet project requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachspezifisch und projektbezogen
English translation:who are assigned according to their expertise and to meet project requirements
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

10:20 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: fachspezifisch und projektbezogen
Does anybody neat a neat way of saying this?
"Zusätzlich angegliedert ist der Agentur ein Pool von Freelancern, die jeweils fachspezifisch und projektbezogen eingesetzt werden."
Sabine Trautewein
who are assigned according to their expertise and to meet project requirements
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds really natural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subject-specific and project-related
Steffen Walter
3 +3who are assigned according to their expertise and to meet project requirements
Jonathan MacKerron
3subject-orientated and deployed according to project typeKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject-specific and project-related


Explanation:
would be the terms if it were not for your sentence but I think rewording is required:

"In addition, the agency employs a pool of freelancers who (whose services) are used dependent on specific subject matter (field) and project."

Alternatives in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 10:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...project type.\" -> Thanks Klaus :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  stefana
2 days12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject-orientated and deployed according to project type


Explanation:
"subject-orientated and deployed according to project type"

is what I would say

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who are assigned according to their expertise and to meet project requirements


Explanation:
just a thought

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds really natural

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds the most natural to me (-:
20 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: best solution
28 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins