KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Facelifting

English translation: complete overhaul


12:16 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Facelifting
I'm not sure if a native speaker would use "give a face-lift to" or "revamp" in the following context:
Das Firmenlogo von XXX erhielt ein komplettes Facelifting.
Sabine Trautewein
English translation:complete overhaul
Explanation:
or complete re-design

as in: "The corporate/company logo of XXX was/has been completely re-designed."

or: "The XXX corporate/company logo received a complete overhaul."

These are my personal favourites but I wouldn't exclude face lift or revamp straight away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...was given a complete overhaul.\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, this suits the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Faceliftxxxlone
5make-over
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1facelift; face-lift
Eckhard Boehle
5face lifting
Eva Blanar
4(has been) totally rejuvenated
jerrie
4 -1complete overhaul
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face lifting


Explanation:
I believe it is written separately in English, where it definitely comes from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, it is separate, but I think it is more frequently used as face lift, though.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Facelift


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.goldenpinecone.com/s-design.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: one word, without a hyphen
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good to me!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, sounds good to me too, but not to the asker!

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Heard it many times: "(this or that) was given a complete facelift"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  stefana
2 days9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facelift; face-lift


Explanation:
Collins Dic. of the English Language:

face-lift 1. cosmetic surgery ...
2. any improvement or renovation, as of a building, etc.

In google e.g.:

c't 23/98, page 94 - Caldera OpenLinux 1.3
... Dr. Oliver Diedrich. Linux Facelift. Caldera OpenLinux
1.3. Caldera's Linux distribution with its proprietary ...
www.heise.de/ct/english/98/23/094/ - 16k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

ABCNEWS.com : Cutting Edge: Animation Gets a Facelift
... Animation Gets a Facelift New face2face Software Gives Lip Service to Animators.
Instead of tediously placing key shapes on one out of every five or six video ...
abcnews.go.com/sections/tech/CuttingEdge/ cuttingedge000526.html - 45k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

The Sims
... With the new FaceLift and FaceLift Gold tools, you can create faces and heads,
from the beautiful to the bizarre -- then place them on your own Sims. ...
thesims.ea.com/us/getcool/faces/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Printing to get 'Net facelift, 2000-07-10
... Printing to get 'Net facelift. Backed by industry heavyweights, IETF
advances Internet Printing Protocol. By CAROLYN DUFFY MARSAN ...
www.nwfusion.com/news/2000/0710ipp.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Facelift
Please wait ... Checking Flash version.
www.faceliftmusic.freeuk.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence:
\"the firm\'s logo was completely facelifted\"
\"the firm\'s logo experienced a complete facelift\"
\"the firm\'s logo was given a complete facelift\"

more examples from google:

AltaVista Gets a Facelift, Offers New Search Goodies
EBSCO EJ Banner Ad AltaVista Gets a Facelift, Offers New Search Goodies
by Chris Sherman August 7, 2000 — For the fourth time in ...
www.infotoday.com/newsbreaks/nb000807-1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | MIDDLE EAST | Beirut given summit facelift
... Monday, 25 March, 2002, 19:06 GMT Beirut given summit facelift Security
in the city is very tight, By Kim Ghattas BBC Beirut correspondent. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/middle_east/ newsid_1892000/1892971.stm - 42k

Facelift at ireland.com
Brian O\'Neill sees Ireland.com have got a facelift, what does the
group think of it. I don\'t see huge design changes, the changes ...
www.iol.ie/~stripes/circle/48/essays/48.0202.09.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

NOVOSEC POCKET facelift
... POCKET facelift V1.3, Download Area. The release version of POCKET facelift
is available now. In case you are interested in this product ...
www.novosec.com/pocketpc/download.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.novosec.com ]

Interface Improvers give InDesign a facelift
... publishing, Interface Improvers give InDesign a facelift By Craig Kirkwood
May 23, 2002. You can\'t get much more specific than this. ...
www.planetpublish.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=223 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
55 mins
  -> thanx, Piotr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make-over


Explanation:
As in: "For a limited time we are offering an extraordinary deal on a message board make-over."


    Reference: http://www.xsorbit.com/products_specialdeal.html
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete overhaul


Explanation:
or complete re-design

as in: "The corporate/company logo of XXX was/has been completely re-designed."

or: "The XXX corporate/company logo received a complete overhaul."

These are my personal favourites but I wouldn't exclude face lift or revamp straight away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...was given a complete overhaul.\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, this suits the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhartran: a face lift in Englsih is usually very superficial in this context, as opposed to a complete overhaul
1 hr
  -> Use of "komplett" seems to contradict your opinion. In addition, I suppose that the author of the German original hadn't had your concept of face lift in mind when writing the text.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(has been) totally rejuvenated


Explanation:
if you don't want to use face lift, but want to stick with reinstalling youth and vigour!

has received a total face lift
underwent a complete revamp...are also fine, as are all above suggestions.

You could rethink/redesign..
The whole feel/look of the company logo was redesigned/rethought

or even 'spring clean' out with the old in with the new.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469