KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gipfelstürmer

English translation: At the Summit of Science


01:14 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gipfelstürmer
Title of an article about cutting-edge scientists, but I also need to preserve the allusion to the Gipfel.

I've thought of "scaling the heights," but was wondering if there was a noun that would be equally effective.

I hope some marketing experts out there can come up with something snappy!

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:At the Summit of Science
Explanation:
yet another feeble attempt....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
WOW! This is difficult. Sooo many great suggestions! I like this suggestion the best, though, for my context; closely followed by "Scaling the Heights" (thanks, Chris, for confirming my idea). I may actually give the client a choice between the two (although they don't usually like that...)

Many thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Peak performers
KiwiSue
5 +2A real go-getter
William Kratzer Jr.
4 +1Reach for the topTheo Bose
5path breakermbrunet
4 +1outstanding achiever, top performer
Hans-Henning Judek
4Skywalkersgangels
4Peak Practitioners
jerrie
4summit scalers
Dr. Fred Thomson
4constantly moving on to new dizzying heights
writeaway
4At the Summit of Science
Jonathan MacKerron
3scaling the heightsChris Rowson
3King(s) of the HillErik Macki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reach for the top


Explanation:
my take

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: More marketing Oriented term would be a go-getter. See my links
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding achiever, top performer


Explanation:


Langenscheidts dull "enthusiastic mountain climber" signals that there is no really catchy translation. so be creative

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: More marketing Oriented term would be a go-getter. See my links
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A real go-getter


Explanation:
The characterizes a person who always strives for the best. It is a personality characteristic. Someone who is really successful in marketing is a real go-getter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.suntimes.com/special_sections/baby/cst-ftr-mcfem2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.we-build-dreams.com/nuggets.htm About Marketing Go-Getters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.entrepreneur.com/Your_Business/YB_SegArticle/0,46...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 01:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mouthshut.com/help/career.php Talks about how real go getters are the ones who get all the money. Strong achievers.


    Reference: http://pub88.ezboard.com/ffootballblitzfrm50.showMessage?top...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: but it´s about scientists
2 hrs

agree  Eva-Maria King
2 days46 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peak performers


Explanation:
or to accentuate the cutting edge aspect: Ground breakers/[top] innovators/pioneers/giant killers....

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: very creative :)
14 mins
  -> Ta. Can't resist a word play on a Friday afternoon...

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: This one, in my opinion, does the best job conserving the metaphor of "Gipfel" and getting at the intended meaning--while being a creative, good English headline in its own right. Good suggestion!
3 hrs
  -> Shucks. I'm not totally convinced "performers" does the job for scientists, but I appreciate the positive feedback :-)

agree  jerrie: I've suggested Peak Practitioner...first thing that came into my head (probably due to Peak Practise...UK TV Programme)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summit scalers


Explanation:
Another alliterative choice.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaling the heights


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 02:49:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I actually hadn´t noticed that I had come around to the same idea that you had mentioned in the question! :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
King(s) of the Hill


Explanation:
Just another idea to contribute among these others. I still like someone else\'s \"Peak Performers\" suggestion best.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the Summit of Science


Explanation:
yet another feeble attempt....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
WOW! This is difficult. Sooo many great suggestions! I like this suggestion the best, though, for my context; closely followed by "Scaling the Heights" (thanks, Chris, for confirming my idea). I may actually give the client a choice between the two (although they don't usually like that...)

Many thanks to everybody!

Trudy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peak Practitioners


Explanation:
Scientist climb to the top of their profession

A Headline...with a by-line (sub-heading)...

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skywalkers


Explanation:
as an allusion to Luke Skywalker would be instantly understood as individuals opening new frontiers

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
path breaker


Explanation:
Forget about "Gipfel" and use something that an English reader can associate with.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: We do have peaks in England, for example in thePeak District, it´s just not many people go up them. But in any case, Trudy is from one of those other places where they speak something approximating to our language. :-)
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly moving on to new dizzying heights


Explanation:
another version of hype.
sort of an onwards and upwards idea, which I think can fit in with science, in the sense of science never standing still and costantly seeking to go further.
Dizzying heights also inspired by my personal feeling on top of anything high.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175