KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

catchy slogan needed

English translation: xxx becomes part of its customers' lives


14:39 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: catchy slogan needed
XXX begleitet das Leben seiner Kunden"

The above is a heading for a piece on a manufacturer of rucksacks and other outdoor equipment.
I can't seem to come up with anything catchy, and would greatly appreciate any ideas!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:xxx becomes part of its customers' lives
Explanation:
xxx goes through life with its customers

xxx stays with its customers for life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx is always there for its customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through life together - XXX and its customers
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, and thanks to Dan for clarifying - I apologize for muddying the terms slogan and headline. I've decided I like "XXX and Its Customers Go Through Life Together" the best for this particular article. Much better than my "We'll be on your back for life". Of course, I wouldn't really have used that - but I couldn't get it out of my head. :-) Thanks again to everyone for so many good suggestions and for such a fast response!
Best regards, Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxx is with you all the way
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1xxx becomes part of its customers' lives
Dr. Fred Thomson
5XXX, your outdoor buddy
aivars
3 +1XXX goes where you go
Rebecca Holmes
4XXX ... your life companion!
Alexander Schleber
4..goes up with you, all the way.kostan
4xxx goes where its customers go
Edward L. Crosby III
4Don't (ever) leave home without XXXXwrtransco
3xxxx al(l)ways with you
IngePreiss
1 +1Some more alternativesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxx is with you all the way


Explanation:
maybe something along that line

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Strikes me as excellent!
7 mins

agree  tonnie: i like this one!
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx becomes part of its customers' lives


Explanation:
xxx goes through life with its customers

xxx stays with its customers for life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx is always there for its customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through life together - XXX and its customers

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, and thanks to Dan for clarifying - I apologize for muddying the terms slogan and headline. I've decided I like "XXX and Its Customers Go Through Life Together" the best for this particular article. Much better than my "We'll be on your back for life". Of course, I wouldn't really have used that - but I couldn't get it out of my head. :-) Thanks again to everyone for so many good suggestions and for such a fast response!
Best regards, Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx goes where its customers go


Explanation:
maybe

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't (ever) leave home without XXXX


Explanation:
Since it is for outdoor e.

Just as "catchy" as "begleitet das Leben seiner Kunden". Not exactly what the original says, but I don't think that's the point here.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..goes up with you, all the way.


Explanation:
...outdoors - never without it.
...is your lifestyle.


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxxx al(l)ways with you


Explanation:
just a thought


IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX ... your life companion!


Explanation:
Just one more variation.

The difficult one here is "Leben". It could mean " xxx grows along with its customers", or something in the sense of " ... we are there when you need us."

The above suggestion gets lots of hits on Google - maybe you find something there that places this phrase in your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX, your outdoor buddy


Explanation:
Just one more option
I can´t fidn the catchy part of the original though

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some more alternatives


Explanation:
Point 1: For "truth in advertising" reasons, we should probably avoid specific terms like "for life" and "always". Nothing really lasts a lifetime.

Point 2: I don't quite understand whether you want a slogan and a headline, or just a headline. Although "XXX begleitet das Leben seiner Kunden" is acceptable as an article headline or title, I doubt if "its customers" would occur to most English native speakers as a slogan without the German phrase as a prompt. "You" would probably be more natural for use as a slogan.

Point 3: It would be good to know exactly what the other products are to concoct a headline / slogan to fit everything.

Some possibilities for article title or headline usage:

"XXX accompanies its customers for years"

"XXX accompanies its customers through the years"

"Wherever the customer goes, XXX goes too"

"Through the years with XXX"

"XXX becomes a part of (the / its) buyers lives"

"XXX goes where the buyer goes, for years"

Some possibilities for slogan usage:

"XXX goes where you go, whenever you go"

"XXX goes where you go, as long as you go"

"Stay with XXX and XXX will stay with you"

"XXX keeps on keeping on" has been extremely overused but "XXX keeps on keeping up with you" does not appear to have been used commercially.

"Wherever you go, XXX goes with you"

"XXX goes where you go"

"Go with XXX and XXX will stay with you"

HTH,

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: the best answer by far, IMHO
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX goes where you go


Explanation:
Picking up on the outdoorsy, ready for anything connotation.
Somewhat similar to Edward's excellent suggestion above, but more in direct address style.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs