KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Umfang der Bilanzmanipulation

English translation: the extent of balance sheet tampering


17:36 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Umfang der Bilanzmanipulation
Damit weitet sich der Umfang
der Bilanzmanipulation auf
mehr 20 Millionen Euro aus.
Herwig
English translation:the extent of balance sheet tampering
Explanation:
I'm trying to avoid repeating "manipulation" - guess you'll have to use it often enough anyway. Another alternative:

"This brings the overall extent of balance sheet improprieties to more than 20 million euro."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the extent of balance sheet tampering
Ralf Lemster
5extent of balance sheet manipulationkostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the extent of balance sheet tampering


Explanation:
I'm trying to avoid repeating "manipulation" - guess you'll have to use it often enough anyway. Another alternative:

"This brings the overall extent of balance sheet improprieties to more than 20 million euro."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: very nice
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Trudy Peters: scope would be another possibility
9 mins
  -> Yo.

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extent of balance sheet manipulation


Explanation:
as a suggestion

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493