KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sentence

English translation: key account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großkunde
English translation:key account
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

16:08 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / marketing of telephonic services
German term or phrase: Sentence
Ausbau des City Carrier- und Großkundengeschäfts.

Well, what would the term Großkundengeschäft here mean?

Your quick assistance will be appreciated
RGO
xxxfachexpert
key accounts
Explanation:
Großkunde would be simply a large customer, possibly a large firm.

V. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste, lists
Großkunde = key account

Depending on how it fits into your context, I'd think that "key accounts" should be sufficient; "key account business" sounds rather strange to my ear.

Maybe a phrase like
city carrier business and key accounts
would work.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks Ulrike, I appreciate your promptness.
Ravindra Oak (fachexpert)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3key accountsUlrike Lieder
4wholesale banking
Dr. Fred Thomson
4key-account business
Andy Lemminger
4high volume customer or clientValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key accounts


Explanation:
Großkunde would be simply a large customer, possibly a large firm.

V. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste, lists
Großkunde = key account

Depending on how it fits into your context, I'd think that "key accounts" should be sufficient; "key account business" sounds rather strange to my ear.

Maybe a phrase like
city carrier business and key accounts
would work.


    v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks Ulrike, I appreciate your promptness.
Ravindra Oak (fachexpert)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
52 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key-account business


Explanation:
Large customers

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high volume customer or client


Explanation:
Der Begriff bezieht sich ja auf das Auftragsvolumen des Kunden.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesale banking


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, GE GrossWB Wirtschaftsenglisch
This is the only translation provided in this dictionary for the full compound word.
It also gives "big customer or consumer" and "major account or key account" for "Grosskunde."
If you context doesn't suggest banking then my answer won't work for you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861