KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

denn (in this sentence)

English translation: avoid literal translation


08:48 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research Survey
German term or phrase: denn (in this sentence)
"Denn" is not normally a word that gives me a lot of grief, but I'm not 100% certain that it means "because" in the following sentence:

"Sagen Sie nun bitte dem Interviewer Bescheid, denn an dieser Stelle ist der erste selbstauszufüllende Teil beendet."

This is part of an interactive online market research survey. The section that the respondent fills in is finished, and it looks like the interviewer is now going to take a more active role.

"Jdm. Bescheid sagen" means to "inform" or "to let someone know". Which makes me wonder whether "denn" could actually be translated as "that" here, i.e. "Please let the interviewer know that ..." What do you think? Or is there a way to translate "Sagen Sie nun dem Interviewer Bescheid" that would fit more easily with "because"? There probably is, but I just can't think of it. Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:avoid literal translation
Explanation:
Once you have filled in all the information requested in part one, please get in touch with the interviewer.
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
I like it too! Thank you very much for that. A good solution. And I agree with Cassandra too that a literal translation (even by substituting "as" or "since" for "because") doesn't work here - you have to get away from the structure of the source text sometimes, and this is definitely one of those cases. Thanks to everyone for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as
Richard George Elliott
5 +2avoid literal translation
Roland Grefer
4 +2since or for
writeaway
4I disagree with the answer you chose.
Heart
4 -1Turn it round:John Kinory
5 -2Please let the interviewer know that ...
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Please let the interviewer know that ...


Explanation:
I think your idea here is best in this situation and makes it actually sound as if it were English -as apposed to putting in the 'because'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 08:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please let the interviewer know that you are finished with (this part)


    my native-speakerness
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, the sense of "denn" is here "because" or "since", but this is more English.
13 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Wenn man es so schreibt, fällt der Inhalt des Teilsatzes unter den Tisch.
42 mins
  -> depends on whether you want to be literal or English

disagree  conny: I'm with Karlo Heppner and would use since, as or because
52 mins
  -> depends on whether you want to be literal or English

disagree  John Kinory: No - see below; you and Chris are misreading it.
57 mins
  -> I am not misreading it. I don't think it is necessary to put this part in it. The jist of the whole thing is that the person is now finished and can notify then interviewer.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since or for


Explanation:
those native feelings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 09:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps backed up by Langenscheidt

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: in fact the standard translation for "denn" is "as", "for", "since", where the standard translation for "because" is "weil"
11 mins
  -> indeed, now that you mention it...

agree  Sheila Hardie
49 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  John Kinory: 'for' is too top-register here
53 mins
  -> don't disagree

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as


Explanation:
I think you are right: the correct sense of "denn" here is "because". I would suggest "as" as an alternative to help make it read better. "Please let the interviewer know (i.e. that you have finished), as this marks the end of the first section..."

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: in fact the standard translation for "denn" is "as", "for", "since", where the standard translation for "because" is "weil"
10 mins

agree  Karlo Heppner: Den Übergang mit as finde ich am sanftesten.
38 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
47 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turn it round:


Explanation:
Since (or: As) you have now finished completing the first part of the questionnaire yourself, please let the interviewr know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 10:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substitute \'filling-in\' for \'completing\'


    Used to be a Census Office interviewer: this is pretty much what we used.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: and what happened to "selbstausfüllend"?
17 mins
  -> Please take the trouble to read before you grade. It says 'you have now finished completing ...': note the 'you' and 'completing'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoid literal translation


Explanation:
Once you have filled in all the information requested in part one, please get in touch with the interviewer.


Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
I like it too! Thank you very much for that. A good solution. And I agree with Cassandra too that a literal translation (even by substituting "as" or "since" for "because") doesn't work here - you have to get away from the structure of the source text sometimes, and this is definitely one of those cases. Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I like it! The meaning of the original sentence remains unchanged while the "denn" dilemma is avoided.
29 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: well done!
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I disagree with the answer you chose.


Explanation:
I agree with those who disagreed with your choice... the main jist of the sentence is lost. The main idea is that the first part, which was to be completed independently, is now over and that is the cogent reason why you need to inform the interviewer.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223