KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Raum rund um den Sport (catchy phrase)

English translation: Sports Zone / The Sports Zone


19:06 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Raum rund um den Sport (catchy phrase)
This is the title of a marketing brochure:

Raum rund um den Sport
ABC Systemlösungen: "Eine olympiareife Leistung"
-VIP-Gebäude
-Kassenhäuschen
-Verkaufspavillons für Souvenirs
-Umkleide-, Sanitär- und Massageräume
-Kleinrestaurants und Kioske

ABC
Ihr Spezialist
für Raumsysteme

------------------
Das seit Jahren bewährte ABC "Sportraumprogramm" schafft beste Voraussetzungen für Spitzensport und hochkarätige Sportveranstaltungen.
Die ausgereiften Systemlösungen überzeugen durch modernes, ansprechendes Design, Funktionalität, Stabilität, hochwertige Materialien und ein optimales Preis-Leitungsverhältnis, das Event-Veranstalter, Vereine und Kommunen die Entschleidung gleichermaßen erleichtert.

...


For "eine olympiareife Leistung" I have come up with "A Gold Medal Performance," which I am marginally satisfied with, but I am having the most trouble with "Raum rund um den Sport." All I can think of is "Rooms for the Wide World of Sports" and I'm not sure I like it very much.

Any good ideas, anyone?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Sports Zone / The Sports Zone
Explanation:
I looked up translations for 'Raum' and instantly liked 'zone' for your context.
This is what I would call it.
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
After much debate and Internet searching, I decided finally on "The All Star Sports Zone." Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, every single one of them helped me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sportswide facilities
KiwiSue
4Sports Zone / The Sports Zone
Evi Wollinger
4The Wide World of Sports
Ron Stelter
4making room(s) for sports
Ulrike Lieder
4All about sports
Trudy Peters
3spaces built for athletic events
Kim Metzger
3(A)Sports-Go-Round
writeaway
3Sport(s) Space Specialist(s)
jerrie
1Around Sports
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Wide World of Sports


Explanation:
From your context, I think this is referring to the American TV network ABC's long-running sports program "The Wide World of Sports"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I guess you just are meaning this as a catchy phrase and not referring to a specific TV program or the like. But it is catchy, I think.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Around Sports


Explanation:
Could room(s) be deleted and just leave the concept in the sake of catchiness?
Just an idea!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spaces built for athletic events


Explanation:
Rund um also presents a challenge. Maybe this would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rund um ALWAYS presents a challenge.

Spaces designed for all sorts of athletic events.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All about sports


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for olympiareife Leistung, how about \"an achievement fit for the Olympics\"?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making room(s) for sports


Explanation:
I wonder if a small play on words such as "make room for..." might be appropriate here

Just a thought - hope it helps


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sport(s) Space Specialist(s)


Explanation:
ABC... A gold medal performance
An achievement/performance worthy of a gold medal

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(A)Sports-Go-Round


Explanation:
like merry-go-round
always changing and modulating into something else.

maybe Sports Carousel /A Carousel of Sports for the same reason.

my suggestion.
Good Luck!

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sports Zone / The Sports Zone


Explanation:
I looked up translations for 'Raum' and instantly liked 'zone' for your context.
This is what I would call it.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
After much debate and Internet searching, I decided finally on "The All Star Sports Zone." Thanks to all of you for your suggestions, every single one of them helped me!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportswide facilities


Explanation:
or: Modular spaces for sport in all places

or: Sportswide spaces

or: Sportside facilities
Maybe Sportraumprogramm could be "Sportside range"

I think the idea is to stress the versatility of these modular systems i.e. they're rooms with virtually unlimited functions

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: My husband came up with 'portable modular facilities for sporting events (or spectacles). He is in the 'sporting business', by the way.
12 mins