KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

fackeln Sie nicht lange, wenn es brennt?

English translation: rise to the challenge when the going gets tough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fackeln Sie nicht lange, wenn es brennt?
English translation:rise to the challenge when the going gets tough
Entered by: Joanne Parker

23:45 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: fackeln Sie nicht lange, wenn es brennt?
This is part of a company's website, asking people to join their team.

"Sie sind teamfähig, intelligent, sozial ausgerichtet und fackeln nicht lange, wenn es brennt?"

I was thinking of something along the lines of "...and you don't stand still when the race is on" - but then, I'm very tired! Can anyone out there think of something that sounds even halfway decent?! My trusty Collins suggests shilly-shally, which is hardly better.

TIA,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
rise to the challenge when things hot up
Explanation:
You are....and..

..able to rise to the challenge when things hot up (are hotting up)

..willing to get stuck in

..not afraid of getting your hands burnt

..can cope under pressure

..not backward in coming forward(s)

..able to strike while the iron is hot

..able to stand the heat (if you can't stand the heat...get out of the kitchen!)

Just a few more
hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for for all your suggestions. You all helped me a lot. In the end, I went for a version of the above: "rise to the challenge when the going gets tough" as this is a more UK English phrase, I feel.

Thanks again and sorry for the delay in awarding the points.

Joanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rise to the challenge when things hot up
jerrie
5work well under pressure
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1and don't dillydally around when things get hot
Kim Metzger
4 +1act decisively [when it counts/matters...]Ulrike Lieder
3 +2you don't hesitate to take the bull by the horns
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1and jump into action when needed?
Trudy Peters
4hang aboutChris Rowson
4act quickly in a crisis
Nicole Tata
3with a realistic down-to-earth attitude
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and don't dillydally around when things get hot


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: I still like "dilly dally"
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you don't hesitate to take the bull by the horns


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 00:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
are not afraid to take...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: I like the suggestion with
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and jump into action when needed?


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: spring into action when necessary
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hang about


Explanation:
is maybe the one - without the questionable associations of "hang around"

waste time
hold back
twiddle your thumbs

Unfortunately the more, errr, idiomatic expressions I became accustomed to in the London IT departments are not really "fit for the purpose intended". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 02:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"hang back\", even

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act decisively [when it counts/matters...]


Explanation:
Looking at the phrase in the overall context, this might fit.

They're describing their "ideal employee", someone who works well in a team, is intelligent, and, when required, can (and will) act decisively. IMHO, this would be the appropriate register in this context. It's not quite within the dictionary definition per se, but clearly states the type of person being sought.

Hope it'll work for you.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is what the phrase is saying, is more appropriate in context than hot potato or the like
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a realistic down-to-earth attitude


Explanation:
or: with a practcical, no-nonsense attitude
Someone who does not stand around and waits for instructions in case of an emergency

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rise to the challenge when things hot up


Explanation:
You are....and..

..able to rise to the challenge when things hot up (are hotting up)

..willing to get stuck in

..not afraid of getting your hands burnt

..can cope under pressure

..not backward in coming forward(s)

..able to strike while the iron is hot

..able to stand the heat (if you can't stand the heat...get out of the kitchen!)

Just a few more
hth


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for for all your suggestions. You all helped me a lot. In the end, I went for a version of the above: "rise to the challenge when the going gets tough" as this is a more UK English phrase, I feel.

Thanks again and sorry for the delay in awarding the points.

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: quite like "rise to the challenge..."
42 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  wrtransco: when things heat up, they can get quite hot, can't they! :-)
4 hrs
  -> ? to hot up may not sound grammatically correct, but is an accepted expression (Br Eng).."Now all we need is for the New South Wales government to show the same faith and vision and things will really begin to hot up."

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: when things heat up (if US Eng); hot up (Br Eng) - I like how you've kept the feeling of the original "brennt" in your answer too
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work well under pressure


Explanation:
as a nice neutral suggestion.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act quickly in a crisis


Explanation:
Are you a sociable and intelligent team player who is not afraid to act quickly in a crisis?

just another variation on the theme ...

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326