KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Nutzenargumentationen

English translation: advantages; benefits (the "-argumentationen" part is a red herring)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzenargumentationen
English translation:advantages; benefits (the "-argumentationen" part is a red herring)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:05 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / List of Product Advantages
German term or phrase: Nutzenargumentationen
"Zusammenfassung der Nutzenargumentationen für Zahnarzt und Patient"

Now, I am aware that this word has been asked in ProZ once before, but I don't think any of the translations suggested (including the winning answer) quite fit my particular context.

This is basically a list (split into two for dentists and patients respectively) of all the good reasons why you should buy such and such a product.

But what to say for "Nutzenargumentationen" here? I just can't think of a nice English equivalent, but hope someone here might be able to come up with something. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Benefits
Explanation:
or advantages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this covers the -argumentationen as well as the Nutzen. Anything like \"... arguments\" is just redundant, and doesn´t work at all in English marketing literature.

My alternative \"advantages\" is to cover the case that the list under this item goes a bit wider than what you can really call benefits. (\"Benefit arguments\" :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
OK, thanks Chris. "Argumentationen" is basically a red herring then. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BenefitsChris Rowson
4cost-benefit analysis
Heart
4pro's and con's
Jos Essers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro's and con's


Explanation:
or would that be too much of the kiss-principle

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benefits


Explanation:
or advantages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this covers the -argumentationen as well as the Nutzen. Anything like \"... arguments\" is just redundant, and doesn´t work at all in English marketing literature.

My alternative \"advantages\" is to cover the case that the list under this item goes a bit wider than what you can really call benefits. (\"Benefit arguments\" :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
OK, thanks Chris. "Argumentationen" is basically a red herring then. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-benefit analysis


Explanation:
Hi, Although it is unclear from the context of your sentence if 'cost' comes into play, I would suspect that a marketing piece like this might indeed be analyzing benefit vs. cost (as is increasingly the case in health care these days....alas.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=cost+...
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223