KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Elementediskussion

English translation: no questions on use of amalgam


05:28 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / List of Product Advantages
German term or phrase: Elementediskussion
"Keine Elementediskussion".

Part of a list of benefits for a particular dental product (think it's full-porcelain restorations or something like that).

Under the heading "Metall-frei" are things like "Keine Metallgeschmack", "Geringe Wärmeleitfähigkeit" and now, "Keine Elementediskussion". I don't understand the latter. Do they mean no talk of metallic elements??? Having never had a filling or a major dental restoration (so far at least), I'm at a bit of a loss to know what they're on about.

Hope someone can enlighten me about this. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:no questions on use of amalgam
Explanation:
or no more safety concerns...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, although in a way I'm not that much the wiser (hence the low grade). But rephrasing it with something like "no more safety concerns" seems like a good idea. This is obviously an extremely difficult word to put into good English. It seems to one of those cases where you have to "reinvent the wheel", as it were. Anyway, thanks again to everyone for trying.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complications/problems/drawbacksWolf Brosius
4no questions on use of amalgamgangels
3I think you are on the right track:Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think you are on the right track:


Explanation:
IMO, they mean that no toxic/metallic or whatever dangerous components are used. For example, as far as I know, dentists in Germany do not use amalgam anymore for doing fillings. It seems to be appropriate in terms of processing but seems to be kind of toxic/dangerous for health and, therefore, gives reason for doubt/"talks" (as you put it)/discussions ("Elementediskussion") among patients. Since such components are absent in the product referred to, there is no such "Elementediskussion". However, I cannot think of something adequate in English.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no questions on use of amalgam


Explanation:
or no more safety concerns...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, although in a way I'm not that much the wiser (hence the low grade). But rephrasing it with something like "no more safety concerns" seems like a good idea. This is obviously an extremely difficult word to put into good English. It seems to one of those cases where you have to "reinvent the wheel", as it were. Anyway, thanks again to everyone for trying.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complications/problems/drawbacks


Explanation:
the Mercury issue is elegantly resolved

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607