KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

ganzheitlich interessiert

English translation: holistically minded; holistically inclined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ganzheitlich interessiert
English translation:holistically minded; holistically inclined
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:13 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / List of Product Advantages
German term or phrase: ganzheitlich interessiert
"Neue Zielgruppen, mehr Umsatz, z.B. bei ganzheitlich interessiert Patienten".

Talking about the benefits of some dental product or other (full porcelain restorations, I think). What would "ganzheitlich" be next to "interessiert"? TIA for your speedy help (racing against the clock a bit here).
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
holistically-minded
Explanation:
target patients known to be interested in holistics

who express an interest in holisitics

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikolaus is a rather unlucky loser here, but I rather like "holistically minded", so that's what I've chosen, even though Nikolaus gave a better answer in some respects. To be honest, all the answers were pretty good and helped me a lot. So I thank you all very much for your help - would give points to everyone if I could!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3holistically oriented
Elisabeth Ghysels
4patients interested in a holistic approach (to dental treatment)
Nicole Tata
3holistically-minded
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holistically oriented


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forthrt.com/~chronicl/archfeb6/visitdig.htm :

\"So when one of my holistically oriented patients gently kept encouraging me to seek the care of a local naturopath for my sinus infections, I had finally decided to try this\"

(That\'s not to be misconstrued as a recommendation by me! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.parkereveningcourses.org/crs_sec7.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: See below
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  gangels: I'd say 'holistically inclined'
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holistically-minded


Explanation:
target patients known to be interested in holistics

who express an interest in holisitics

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Nikolaus is a rather unlucky loser here, but I rather like "holistically minded", so that's what I've chosen, even though Nikolaus gave a better answer in some respects. To be honest, all the answers were pretty good and helped me a lot. So I thank you all very much for your help - would give points to everyone if I could!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients interested in a holistic approach (to dental treatment)


Explanation:
or ... keen to explore ..
or ...open to a more ...

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326