KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schön, dass Sie zu uns kommen

English translation: Welcome aboard!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schön, dass Sie zu uns kommen
English translation:Welcome aboard!
Entered by: Mary Worby

10:13 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Schön, dass Sie zu uns kommen
Willkommensbroschüre einer Firma.
In other words: Schön, Sie in unserer Firma kommen - um zu arbeiten.
rampinelli
Germany
Welcome aboard!
Explanation:
Good to have you aboard!
Good to have you on the team!
Welcome to the team!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good to have you on board! is probably better
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! My grading comes a little late, but the Proz system was down for a couple of days.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Welcome aboard!
Mary Worby
3 +1We are pleased to welcome you as a new member of staff!Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are pleased to welcome you as a new member of staff!


Explanation:
is what I would say

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Welcome aboard!


Explanation:
Good to have you aboard!
Good to have you on the team!
Welcome to the team!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good to have you on board! is probably better

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you! My grading comes a little late, but the Proz system was down for a couple of days.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
12 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: welcome to the team
35 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
47 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: welcome to the team
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day11 hrs