KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Markengehalt

English translation: brand content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markengehalt
English translation:brand content
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:56 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Online Design Startup
German term or phrase: Markengehalt
"Der MARKENGEHALT profitiert. Designklassiker etablieren sich zunehmend als hochwertige Wertanlage."
xxxlone
Canada
brand content
Explanation:
It seems to me the literal translation is also a widely used term in English.

The brand content will benefit. Design classics are increasingly establishing themselves as high-value investments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Steps to Creating a Brand Content Plan
There is a well-known saying, \"An educated customer is the best customer\". Informative content begins the process that leads customers to make new purchases. Everyday, consumers go on-line in search of information to help them with the pressing decisions in their life. But most brand sites today lack the relevant content that their customers crave. From the customer\'s perspective, the average brand\'s site is seen as little more than an elaborate vending machine. Consumers are not \"surfing\"; they are looking for answers and assistance with real problems.
An effective brand content plan is imperative to ensure that relevant content that compels customers is offered in a cost-effective manner. Content on the Internet can be classified as high in quantity and uncertain in quality. To be effective, brands must provide their customers with content that is of appropriate quantity and reliable quality.

http://www.digitalcement.com/article_6_Steps_to_Creating_Bra...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much - and thanks to the rest of you for your input. This answer fits best in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brand content
Kim Metzger
4significance of the brand or brand significance
Dr. Fred Thomson
3weighting of the brand nameKlaus Dorn
2brand meritschnuppe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighting of the brand name


Explanation:
is the closest I can think of...at this moment in time...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brand merit


Explanation:
Markengehalt - was die Marke wert ist.....the brand merit profits.......

schnuppe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand content


Explanation:
It seems to me the literal translation is also a widely used term in English.

The brand content will benefit. Design classics are increasingly establishing themselves as high-value investments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Steps to Creating a Brand Content Plan
There is a well-known saying, \"An educated customer is the best customer\". Informative content begins the process that leads customers to make new purchases. Everyday, consumers go on-line in search of information to help them with the pressing decisions in their life. But most brand sites today lack the relevant content that their customers crave. From the customer\'s perspective, the average brand\'s site is seen as little more than an elaborate vending machine. Consumers are not \"surfing\"; they are looking for answers and assistance with real problems.
An effective brand content plan is imperative to ensure that relevant content that compels customers is offered in a cost-effective manner. Content on the Internet can be classified as high in quantity and uncertain in quality. To be effective, brands must provide their customers with content that is of appropriate quantity and reliable quality.

http://www.digitalcement.com/article_6_Steps_to_Creating_Bra...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you very much - and thanks to the rest of you for your input. This answer fits best in the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significance of the brand or brand significance


Explanation:
Same as brand meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 13:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Significance of Reputation and Brand for Creating Trust in the Different Stages of a Relationship between an Online Vendor and its Customers Sabine ...
Furthermore, brand significance and secondary source identity is paramount to establishing rights in a trade name. ... That brand significance is. . ...
http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/11
This complex situation may appear to lessen the significance of brands, but, in actuality, it has elevated the significance of the brand. ...
http://www.marketingtoday.com/marketing/pdl/b
These are just a few of the many I found on the Web.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861