KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

schwebendes Verfahren

English translation: Transrapid - a suspended process


15:17 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Newspaper headline
German term or phrase: schwebendes Verfahren
Transrapid - ein schwebendes Verfahren

Can anyone come up with a similar play on English words?

Thanks and all the best for 2003!
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Transrapid - a suspended process
Explanation:
Photos of the TransRapid versions TR07 and TR08, Germany's newest and most sophisticated train. The TransRapid is suspended on a magnetic cushion, providing a nearly frictionless surface for high-speed travel. Currently in prototyping phase, the TR08 version is expected to begin test service in January 2000.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
In the end I decided this was the safest bet. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3case pending
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1a suspensive process or a hovering procedure
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Transrapid -- something big's in the air!
William Stein
3 +2Transrapid - a suspended process
Kim Metzger
4suspended transport plans
Nicole Tata
3 +1keeping you in suspense
Armorel Young
4Transrapid – there is magnetism in the air!gangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
case pending


Explanation:
at least for those knowing the original meaning of pending, this is equally playful.

Greetings, and a happy new year,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: :-) and a happy New Year
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: the best to you!
4 hrs

agree  lauravienna
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transrapid - a suspended process


Explanation:
Photos of the TransRapid versions TR07 and TR08, Germany's newest and most sophisticated train. The TransRapid is suspended on a magnetic cushion, providing a nearly frictionless surface for high-speed travel. Currently in prototyping phase, the TR08 version is expected to begin test service in January 2000.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
In the end I decided this was the safest bet. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: Schwebebahn = suspension railroad
6 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 day1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transrapid -- something big's in the air!


Explanation:
I hope you're already drunk enough to like this one!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping you in suspense


Explanation:
Well, maybe!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suspensive process or a hovering procedure


Explanation:
I am continuing to work on this,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: It hangs in the balance
OR: hanging in the balance
OR: suspended for now
OR: suspended for the time being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: riding on a cloud
OR: just floating along

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Full of suspense

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: hanging in the air ...
1 day4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transrapid – there is magnetism in the air!


Explanation:
my 2 appreciated euros

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended transport plans


Explanation:
is the only thing I can come up with that doesn't sound too informal or cheesy, and that captures both the nature of this mode of transport (maglev) as well as its uncertain future.

hope this helps
Happy New Year


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326