KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

unterschreiten

English translation: stay well within


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterschreiten
English translation:stay well within
Entered by: HelenY

17:25 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: unterschreiten
Die nachfolgenden zwei Folien zeigen die Produktklassenverteilungen der Zertifkate. Grundlegend gilt jedoch bei den differenzierten Anforderungen des Kriterienkataloges, dass die meisten Unternehmen sich dadurch auszeichnen, die jeweilig gesetzten Grenzwerte massiv zu unterschreiten.
Yes, this one again... I'm finding this whole sentence fairly tricky, having problems phrasing "differenzierten Anforderungen" and "sich auszeichnen" in the context. Basically, this quality standard stipulates different limit values depending on the product group. Most of the manufacturers achieve values below the relevant values set for their product group.
HelenY
stay well within
Explanation:
Here, "unterschreiten" has a positive aspect. 'Fall short of ' generally suggest a failure of reaching a set target, but here it's desirable to be nowhere near it.

The following two foils demonstrate the certificates' product class distributions. The manifold requiremens of the catalog for product criteria, though, basically call for most enterprises to distinguish themselves by staying well within the individual, specific limits.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus, I think you are exactly right. To me, "fall short of" didn't fit here because that suggests that the companies didn't reach the targets, whereas in fact, they are exceeding the targets by achieving even lower values than required. I have often had problems with this term when it has positive connotations. Thank-you!!
Thanks to the others for their suggestions, and for the time you took to provide references.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to fall short of
William Stein
5 +2fall below, fall short of
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1stay well withingangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to fall short of


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 17:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

xml-dist-app@w3.org from January 2001: [R3xx] Requirements Sect
... which are more widely \"suitable\" than those used in the design of SOAP1.1, and further
suggest that SOAP1.1 might fall short of fulfilling these requirements. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/ 2001Jan/0196.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

xml-dist-app@w3.org from January 2001: RE: [R3xx] Requirements
... more widely \"suitable\" than those used in the design of > SOAP1.1, and further
> suggest that SOAP1.1 might fall short of fulfilling these > requirements. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/ 2001Jan/0198.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lists.w3.org ]

All But 4 “Belavia” Jumbo Jets Fall Short of Meeting ...
... All But 4 “Belavia” Jumbo Jets Fall Short of Meeting International Standards
11:10 ... park only four Tu-154M airplanes comply with the requirements, set forth ...
www.charter97.org/eng/news/2002/04/02/10


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 17:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

xml-dist-app@w3.org from January 2001: [R3xx] Requirements Sect
... which are more widely \"suitable\" than those used in the design of SOAP1.1, and further
suggest that SOAP1.1 might fall short of fulfilling these requirements. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/ 2001Jan/0196.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

xml-dist-app@w3.org from January 2001: RE: [R3xx] Requirements
... more widely \"suitable\" than those used in the design of > SOAP1.1, and further
> suggest that SOAP1.1 might fall short of fulfilling these > requirements. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/ 2001Jan/0198.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lists.w3.org ]

All But 4 “Belavia” Jumbo Jets Fall Short of Meeting ...
... All But 4 “Belavia” Jumbo Jets Fall Short of Meeting International Standards
11:10 ... park only four Tu-154M airplanes comply with the requirements, set forth ...
www.charter97.org/eng/news/2002/04/02/10


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Joanne.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
20 mins

agree  jccantrell: I like this--although I usually have parameters that überschreiten, too.
47 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
5 hrs

agree  TREX2
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall below, fall short of


Explanation:
Several entries in the glossary for this one

Here's the link to the one I asked myself


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=187824&keyword=unterschreiten
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: I like fall below...less words.
27 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay well within


Explanation:
Here, "unterschreiten" has a positive aspect. 'Fall short of ' generally suggest a failure of reaching a set target, but here it's desirable to be nowhere near it.

The following two foils demonstrate the certificates' product class distributions. The manifold requiremens of the catalog for product criteria, though, basically call for most enterprises to distinguish themselves by staying well within the individual, specific limits.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus, I think you are exactly right. To me, "fall short of" didn't fit here because that suggests that the companies didn't reach the targets, whereas in fact, they are exceeding the targets by achieving even lower values than required. I have often had problems with this term when it has positive connotations. Thank-you!!
Thanks to the others for their suggestions, and for the time you took to provide references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: IMO, this is right on the mark. Well below the limit would be another option.
48 mins