KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Abtropfgewicht

English translation: drained weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtropfgewicht
English translation:drained weight
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

18:31 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Food labeling
German term or phrase: Abtropfgewicht
This is from a food identification label for pickled fish.
Would "net drained weight" do?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
drained weight
Explanation:
will do, in my book, as net in this case is a bit of a redundancy after draining all the excess liquid.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Tahnks for this one also.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drained weight
swisstell
4 +1drained weight
Martina Keskintepe
4drained weight
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drained weight


Explanation:
will do, in my book, as net in this case is a bit of a redundancy after draining all the excess liquid.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Tahnks for this one also.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agile fingers?
2 mins
  -> thanks, Cilian, yep, inspite of arthritis!

agree  jerrie
4 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie

agree  EdithK
5 mins
  -> appreciate it, Edith

agree  Katy62
29 mins
  -> danke, Katy

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drained weight


Explanation:
Wenske Chemie

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drained weight


Explanation:
or net drained weight

you got it!

Ref: www.dti.gov.uk/cacp/ca/consultation/frozfish.htm

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'll agree with you if you agree with me :-)
3 mins
  -> sometimes it's the one with the most agile fingers :)