KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Marinadenaufguß (49 % Wasser, Branntweinessig, Speisesalz, natürliches Aroma, S

English translation: marinade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marinadenaufguß
English translation:marinade
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

19:10 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Food labaeling
German term or phrase: Marinadenaufguß (49 % Wasser, Branntweinessig, Speisesalz, natürliches Aroma, S
Still on the pickled herring...
Would "delicious marinaded" (water - 49 %; spirit vinegar, table salt, natural aromas, sweetener: saccharin) do?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
marinade
Explanation:
delicious marinade, if you want but certainly not "marinaded" and just plain MARINADE ought to do:

marinade, consisting of 49% water, wine vinegar, table salt, natural aroma and sweetener (saccharin).

Greeting from an old "food marketeer"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marinade
EdithK
4marinade
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marinade


Explanation:
I just to make marinated herrrings, and that's what we called it. The rest if fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to make...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: You used brandy, right? (g)
2 hrs
  -> I did, and certainly not wine vinegar as e-rich proposes, much too weak. But Antoinette thinks differently.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marinade


Explanation:
delicious marinade, if you want but certainly not "marinaded" and just plain MARINADE ought to do:

marinade, consisting of 49% water, wine vinegar, table salt, natural aroma and sweetener (saccharin).

Greeting from an old "food marketeer"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Antoinette