KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

nachfedern

English translation: untranslatable pun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:federn
English translation:untranslatable pun

21:34 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: nachfedern
Wenn Du nach ihm greifst, federt er sanft nach (fountain pen)
Marie Lowrie
untranslatable pun
Explanation:
A fountain pen is a Füllfeder, the federn is springiness, give in the nib, like Jerrie says. But this word play is untranslatable. I would work with
the pen responds
the pen springs into action,
something like that.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks v. much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The pen that responds gently to your touch.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentence
Hermann
3untranslatable pun
Nancy Arrowsmith
3flex / give / yield
jerrie
3it responds with a gentle springiness
Armorel Young
3it springs back lightly
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it springs back lightly


Explanation:
This is just a guess. More context would be helpful.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it responds with a gentle springiness


Explanation:
if you want to wax lyrical!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flex / give / yield


Explanation:
if we are talking about the nib.

The nib is designed to flex as pressure is applied/put on it.

If you press down hard, it will flex (give) slightly.

Nibs are usually either flexible or rigid.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untranslatable pun


Explanation:
A fountain pen is a Füllfeder, the federn is springiness, give in the nib, like Jerrie says. But this word play is untranslatable. I would work with
the pen responds
the pen springs into action,
something like that.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
thanks v. much for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
it feels light and responsive in your hand ... more or less what I would say.


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The pen that responds gently to your touch.


Explanation:
If we had more context we could do a better job.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: wonderul - are you in marketing Fred - that's it really!
7 hrs
  -> Well, thank you for the compliment, Hermann. Some times things just come to you.