Topschild

English translation: display topper

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Topschild
Die Emotion einer Marke is oft nur den klassischen Medien vorbehalten. Emotion muss sich aber durch alle Werbemittel einer Kampagne durchziehen, vom TV Spot bis zum Topschild.

Any ideas what is being referred to by "Topschild"?
Thanks.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:display topper
Explanation:
Topschild, auch Topper oder Crowner genannt.

’Display topper’ appears to be standard marketing speak.

It’s a promotional in-store aid – basically a cardboard (or plastic?) display (2D, sometimes 3D)in a shop which helps to advertise the product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some googles:

Point-of-sale materials include a stand-up tree display is designed to work either as a display topper or as a merchandiser with \"gift\" packaging stacked ...
www.greyeagle.com/news/archives/ 2002_october/prod_info.shtml

Featured are: The Cinderella Display Topper (3-D), Never-Say-Never Promo Poster (18x24), and the Brandy Standee from Never-Say-Never. ...
www.brandyland.com/brandy/hq.html

Cards come with envelope and is sealed individually in plastic. Each display comes with an eye-catching Divatalk display topper. ...
www.jabarro.com/spinner.html

http://www.hohendahl.de/de_DE/produkte/glossar/#T

hope it helps


Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you Jerrie, Nicole, Jonathon and Klaus. From what I can see on the Internet this comes closest, followed by "in-store display." Like all of you, however, I was unable to find a one-to-one translation and can only guess. I will therefore not make a glossary entry. Thank you very much for your time and effort, if the client ever imparts the secret of just what these things are to me I will go back and add it to the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2display topper
Nicole Tata
3 +1billboard
jerrie
4overhead sign
gangels
3in-store display
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billboard


Explanation:
a quick guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely not a billboard!
As I said, this was a guess, and now I\'ve had time to check it out.

I think this is called a header, or header panel for a display stand.

I will try to get links with pictures:
http://www.classen-papier.de/produkte/hauptseiten/lfp/displa...
On this picture, it\'s the rectangular area at the top, where you can insert your logo/poster whatever

http://www.apricot-net.com/produkte_d/frcon5_6.html
This is a rather classier one!

Type \'stand header panel\' into Google (UK)...loads of hits, haven\'t time to get link

hth







jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: that's it (Topschild oder Reklametafel)
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display topper


Explanation:
Topschild, auch Topper oder Crowner genannt.

’Display topper’ appears to be standard marketing speak.

It’s a promotional in-store aid – basically a cardboard (or plastic?) display (2D, sometimes 3D)in a shop which helps to advertise the product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some googles:

Point-of-sale materials include a stand-up tree display is designed to work either as a display topper or as a merchandiser with \"gift\" packaging stacked ...
www.greyeagle.com/news/archives/ 2002_october/prod_info.shtml

Featured are: The Cinderella Display Topper (3-D), Never-Say-Never Promo Poster (18x24), and the Brandy Standee from Never-Say-Never. ...
www.brandyland.com/brandy/hq.html

Cards come with envelope and is sealed individually in plastic. Each display comes with an eye-catching Divatalk display topper. ...
www.jabarro.com/spinner.html

http://www.hohendahl.de/de_DE/produkte/glossar/#T

hope it helps




Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you Jerrie, Nicole, Jonathon and Klaus. From what I can see on the Internet this comes closest, followed by "in-store display." Like all of you, however, I was unable to find a one-to-one translation and can only guess. I will therefore not make a glossary entry. Thank you very much for your time and effort, if the client ever imparts the secret of just what these things are to me I will go back and add it to the glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Shame on you. Raising the tone like that by actually doing some research.
13 mins

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-store display


Explanation:
gets over 6000 google hits, but don't know if this is the same as Topschild

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead sign


Explanation:
takes care of 'top' but it's a guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551