Flummi

English translation: small rubber ball / power ball

German term or phrase:Flummi
English translation:small rubber ball / power ball
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:04 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Flummi
Don't you just hate this mrketing stuff! This is in a list of give aways that includes: Pocket mirror
Business card case
Magnet
Photo snow globe
Bathroom duck
Soap bubble set
Pen box
You get the idea - but what is a Flummi!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
little rubber bouncing ball
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 10:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are called hi-bounce balls or high bouncers. They are little solid rubber balls and if and of my kids bounces one in the house, they get confiscated! I\'ve got quite a collection. :-))

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you! Now I know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14little rubber bouncing ball
Nicole Tata
5 +3bathroom duck
Claudia Wunderlich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
little rubber bouncing ball


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 10:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are called hi-bounce balls or high bouncers. They are little solid rubber balls and if and of my kids bounces one in the house, they get confiscated! I\'ve got quite a collection. :-))

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you! Now I know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: exaclty! :-) We had lots of fun with it :-)
1 min
  -> as do our children ...

agree  jerrie: high bouncing balls! http://www.jonglierball.de/ARTIKEL/DATA/DA23452.HTM
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I also have a collection :)
4 mins
  -> kids love them, parents hate them ...

agree  Sara Noss: Yeah, we used to call them 'power balls'. :-).
13 mins
  -> as in 'the power to drive my parents round the bend'?

agree  Louise Mawbey: We called them power balls too - Der Sendung mit der Maus had an interesting episode on how the 'power' gets in the power ball - fascinating!!
58 mins
  -> sounds riveting

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup, a power ball.
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, my long-term memory still recalls these clever gadgets :-))
1 hr
  -> can't be that long ago surely? ;-))

agree  Sarah Downing: It's definitely this - we called them "bouncy balls"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs
  -> danke auch

agree  allemande: yes, a bouncing ball here in the U.S.
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  conny
9 hrs
  -> so many agrees for such a little thing!

agree  OlafK
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bathroom duck


Explanation:
I would call that a rubber duck or rubber duckie rather than a bathroom duck. That sounds too translated.

Claudia Wunderlich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: bathroom duck sounds like 'toilet cleaning duck'...
47 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Well-spotted (apart from the fact that the q. was about the "Flummi").
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: isn't that a rubber duckie (a tongue-twister, try saying it twenty times fast)
13 hrs