Tendenz steigend

English translation: likely to increase

German term or phrase:Tendenz steigend
English translation:likely to increase
Entered by: jerrie

18:23 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Tendenz steigend
'MSE begann 1992 mit der Produktion von elektronischen Bauteilen und beschäfigt zur Zeit rund 500 Mitarbeiter, Tendenz steigend.'
I wrote: 'MSE started producing electronic components in 1992 and currently employs approximately 500 people, a number with an upward trend.'
- I'm not too sure about the last part of the sentence, the appendix with the 'steigende Tendenz'. Does this make sense and does it sound ok to an American? (The text is from a table listing different firms and their lines of business and areas of expertise, most of the sentences are very brief, some of them are not even whole sentences)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
likely to increase, likelihood of increase
Explanation:
and increasing
trend indicates increase

a few options

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and this) is likely to rise
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5likely to increase, likelihood of increase
jerrie
4 +5… currently have over 500 employees and rising
Nicole Tata
4 +2with more on the way
William Stein
5progression
ezbounty@aol.co
5with the tendency/potential to add more jobs
Claudia Tomaschek
4trending upward
Yngve Roennike
4a number which is expected to increase
Edward L. Crosby III
4with more to come
Andrzej Lejman
4with the tendency to expand
Anca Nitu
3 +1and the trend is upwards
Armorel Young
4showing buoyancy (on the rise) or on a rising trand
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
likely to increase, likelihood of increase


Explanation:
and increasing
trend indicates increase

a few options

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and this) is likely to rise


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like "likely to increase". I'd probably stick an "and this" in before it.
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Or...and this is set to rise

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: likely to increase
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  alszeg: likely to increase
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the tendency to expand


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possible meanings

with an upward drift
with an upward business trend
with the potential to expand



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with more on the way


Explanation:
or "and currently has 500 employees on the payroll, with more on the way."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 01:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of \"and rising\" first, and that is a possibility, but when I did a Google search I found that the vast majority of examples had negative connotations: the flood waters have reach 17 feet and rising... It\'s 90 degrees and rising... The percentage of AIDS victims has reached 33% and rising, etc. That\'s why I tried to find a more positive expression, especially since this is a publicity text.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: more American
6 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Very good solution. Even "and looking to hire more."
1 day 2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the tendency/potential to add more jobs


Explanation:
Hi warwara,

I would translate your sentences as follows:

In 1992 MSE began manufacturing electronic components and currently employs approximately 500 people with the tendency/potential to add more jobs.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "to add more jobs" is grammatically awkward
4 hrs
  -> I thought it was a widely used expression. At least on the Internet I get 253 hits for "to add more jobs" and 224 for "potential to add". So were do you see a grammatical fault? My idea was to offer a less literal translation.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
… currently have over 500 employees and rising


Explanation:
sounds good to me in business English. Here are a few examples:

The company has hit 1,400 employees and rising. Just beyond the RIM buildings is the ...
www.usatoday.com/tech/techreviews/ 2001-05-07-blackberry.htm

Its workforce persistently expands (over 900,000 employees and rising) as the volume of First Class mail it processes stagnates. ...
www.atr.org/pdffiles/090201pb.pdf

We are not downsizing by any means, we have over 110 employees and rising. Our ...
www.lukeford.com/archives/updates/010415.htm - 89k

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: very nice
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: That's the one - and, as you suggest, using "has 500 employees ..." .
2 hrs
  -> thanks guys

agree  analisa
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs
  -> thanks girls

agree  Melissa Field: I like that best. Maybe 'growing' would work, too.
1 day 1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with more to come


Explanation:
just an idea.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 154

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the trend is upwards


Explanation:
It seems to be that Tendenz steigend implies that employee numbers are already on an upward curve and that this trend will continue - I think you need a translation that covers this, rather than one which simply states that numbers may increase in the future.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: with an upwards trend?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing buoyancy (on the rise) or on a rising trand


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like buoyancy, but "trand"?
43 mins
  -> Typo! Was in a hurry to get to the store before all the sales items were gone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a number which is expected to increase


Explanation:
similar to Jerrie's

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progression


Explanation:
I also like upward trend, or upward expansion, or a positive growth factor

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trending upward


Explanation:
Don't see this obvious choice upon cursory reading of the above proposals

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34