KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Füllhalter mit Schreibröhrchen.

English translation: fountain pen with ....


22:17 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / stationary
German term or phrase: Füllhalter mit Schreibröhrchen.
writing equipment
Marie Lowrie
English translation:fountain pen with ....
Explanation:
I was unable to find out exactly what this Schreibröhrchen was in German.

Fine liner may be one choice.
Here are some others:

cartridge (used one of these when I was in grammar school) but these seem to be Patronen in German

module (or attachment) -- This seems to be some sort of mechanism that you fit into the pen in place of the fountain pen system. Link #1 shows the Cross Matrix pen with its attachment to interchange with the rollerball module.

Link #2 shows this stuff in German.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This sounds like...
Edward L. Crosby III
4fountain pen with ink cartridgegoemia
2 +2fountain pen with ....
jccantrell
3recording pen
Claudia Tomaschek
3Fine-linerJohn Bowden


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fine-liner


Explanation:
perhaps? This seems to be a "fountain pen" but not withan old-fashined fountain-pen nib, but more like a ballpoint-type nib - on the other hand, I could be way off the mark!!
(BTW, if you're going to use the word in your translation, it's "stationery" with an e)

Hope this helps.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fountain pen with ....


Explanation:
I was unable to find out exactly what this Schreibröhrchen was in German.

Fine liner may be one choice.
Here are some others:

cartridge (used one of these when I was in grammar school) but these seem to be Patronen in German

module (or attachment) -- This seems to be some sort of mechanism that you fit into the pen in place of the fountain pen system. Link #1 shows the Cross Matrix pen with its attachment to interchange with the rollerball module.

Link #2 shows this stuff in German.



    Reference: http://www.styluscentral.com/crossmatrix.html
    Reference: http://www.witch.de/web.php/u/31/ba/1
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Module seems a safe bet without context
2 days 17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fountain pen with ink cartridge


Explanation:
or

"fountain pen and ink cartridge"

"Füllhalter" is definitely the "fountain pen". The "Schreibröhrchen" is most likely the tube you install in the fountain pen shell so that the thing writes. This is called an "ink cartridge" according to Pelikan (more common German word for this is "Tintenpatrone"). See the webpages referenced to start your tour into the fascinating world of fountain pens.


(N.B. the "pen" and/or the "cartridge" may be plural in the German, so for example if this is on a package label containing one "Füllhalter" and 4 "Schreibröhrchen", you ought to write "fountain pen and ink cartridges")

This coming from an avid ballpoint pen user...



    Reference: http://www3.pelikan.de/deutsch/pelikan/produkte/startframe.p...
    Reference: http://pw1.netcom.com/~danhle/home.html
goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This sounds like...


Explanation:
a description of the Koh-I-Noor/Rotring Rapidograph series of drawing pens. They use fountain-pen ink (either drawn from a bottle or from an internal cartridge), but instead of the standard "split" fountain-pen nib they have a very small-diameter tube at the writing end (different diameters for different line widths) with a metal wire "plunger" which moves back and forth inside the tube.

See http://www.rexart.com/kohrapidographs.html for a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are excellent pens, by the way. I have a fairly complete set myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t yet found the \"Schreibröhrchen\" explicitly mentioned in English, but if it\'s what I think it is, you might call it \"tubular nib\".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recording pen


Explanation:
Hallo Marie,

To my surprise I found this translation for Schreibröhrchen in the Routledge "Fachwörterbuch Technik".

I must admid that "Schreibröhrchen" is an extremley peculiar term for a recording pen. However it might make sense, as nobody really would call a Tuschefüller for technical drawing a Füllhalter (which is normally a only used for a fountain pen) or would describe the precise tip as "Schreibröhrchen". I also consider it as very unlikely that the cartrigde or the piston mechanic is called "Schreibröhrchen".

On the other hand it would very well be possible that more people like the authors/editors for the Routledge are familiar with the term Schreibröhrchen and therefore used it.

I've attached a link for a recording pen.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ypaymore.com/recorder%20pen.htm
    Reference: http://www.thewritersedge.com/twe.recorder.cfm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Dunno...The Rapidograph pens are used for quite detailed technical and non-technical drawing. No engineer should be without them.
1 hr
  -> Yes, excatly, Rapidographs are precision pens. "Füll(feder)halter" however is a term entirely used for fountain pens, not for technical drawing equipment. The German term for Rapidographs is Tuschefüller (see German Rotring site).