KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Graphitminen und Drehmechanik.

English translation: leads and lead propelling mechanism


22:17 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / stationary
German term or phrase: Graphitminen und Drehmechanik.
writing equipment
Marie Lowrie
English translation:leads and lead propelling mechanism
Explanation:
At least, that is what they call it in this USA patent. See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leads and lead propelling mechanism
jccantrell
4(graphite) leads and twist-type advancing mechanism
Trudy Peters
4leads and twist action
John Bowden


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads and twist action


Explanation:
Prsumably this is a propelling pencil where you twist the top to make the lead come out, is it? If so , I wouldn't translate "graphite", as the (inaccurately named) pencil "leads" are made of graphite anyway.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leads and lead propelling mechanism


Explanation:
At least, that is what they call it in this USA patent. See the link.


    Reference: http://www.leadholder.com/images/patents/3097628_keenpoint/3...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
14 hrs

agree  allemande: you would however need to state that it's a (mechanical) pencil
1 day 15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(graphite) leads and twist-type advancing mechanism


Explanation:
There actually are googles for "graphite leads!"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087