Tuschefüller

English translation: (technical) drawing pen / ink drawing pen

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / stationary
German term or phrase: Tuschefüller
writing equipment
Marie Lowrie
English translation:(technical) drawing pen / ink drawing pen
Explanation:
Normally Tuschefüller are used in technical drawing or calligraphy (e.g. Chinesischer Tuschefüller).

Please check the link on the Rotring rapidograph. drawing pens like that come in different tip sizes and are used by achitects or designers.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(technical) drawing pen / ink drawing pen
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +2ink pen
Kim Metzger
4(high-gloss) ink cartridge
gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ink pen


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: fountain pen, india ink fountain pen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: fountain pen = Füllfederhalter, aber Vorsicht Tusche = indian ink (black ink), Tinte = ink (all colors)
16 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(technical) drawing pen / ink drawing pen


Explanation:
Normally Tuschefüller are used in technical drawing or calligraphy (e.g. Chinesischer Tuschefüller).

Please check the link on the Rotring rapidograph. drawing pens like that come in different tip sizes and are used by achitects or designers.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.rotring.de/products/drawing/c_rapigra.html
    Reference: http://www.rotring.de/www.rotring.com/index.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

agree  allemande
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(high-gloss) ink cartridge


Explanation:
or ink-refill or ink injector or ink replenisher

Wouldn't it be something that ADDS ink to a pen, rather than the pen itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But now I remember that we used to call a \'Füllfederhalter\' simply a \'Füller\', so pen may be right after all (need to make a trip to the Germanistikprofessor to refresh my (Saxonian) German

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551