Ansiedlungspotenziale

English translation: see suggested sentence

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Ansiedlungspotenziale
Thematisch lassen sich Anziehungskräfte aller Themenausstellungen für alle denkbaren endverbraucherorientierten Ansiedlungspotenziale beschreiben. This sentence is taken from a brochure praising the outstanding features of an industrial park. Any ideas?
Kerim
English translation:see suggested sentence
Explanation:
All theme exhibitions can be geared/oriented toward(s) showing/demonstrating (attractive) potentials for every conceivable end use.

I think you have to play around a little to get rid of superfluous parts in order to achieve clarity, which the original is totally devoid of. Prime example of bad writing style, that is!

Steffen (not so amused)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith, you\'re right - I could have added \"establishment\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settlement potential
EdithK
4see suggested sentence
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement potential


Explanation:
establishment potential (industry that is.)

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes to "establishment potential"
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggested sentence


Explanation:
All theme exhibitions can be geared/oriented toward(s) showing/demonstrating (attractive) potentials for every conceivable end use.

I think you have to play around a little to get rid of superfluous parts in order to achieve clarity, which the original is totally devoid of. Prime example of bad writing style, that is!

Steffen (not so amused)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith, you\'re right - I could have added \"establishment\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11927
Grading comment
Perfect!!!!