KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

schade (in this context)

English translation: english equivalent

23:41 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: schade (in this context)
"Aus diesem Grund ist mir kein Meter zu schade, kein Weg zu weit."
Not quite sure how to translate "schade" here.
Kurt Beals
English translation:english equivalent
Explanation:
I will go the extra mile

( I know it is not a word for word translation but I think it expresses exactly the main thought)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Good suggestions from everyone - but since it's a marketing text, this familiar idiom seems like the best fit. Thanks!
-Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4english equivalent
Anca Nitu
4 +3no meter (distance) is too much for me
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3there's not a single step that's not worth my trouble
William Stein
5 +1I'll spare any effort
ezbounty@aol.co
4don't care
Yngve Roennike
2no meter is too short, no path is too long
Marta Swymelar-Vanech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no meter (distance) is too much for me


Explanation:
Or: too much to ask of me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression is often translated \"to good forme,\" but I think you need to phrase the thought differently here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: For this reason no meter is too much for me, (and) no distance is too far.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: 100 Punkte.
3 mins
  -> Ohh! Das ist aber prima!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia

neutral  William Stein: It sounds like he's bragging about how far he can walk. I think the idea is that he's willing to make a big effort, not that he's Superman.
42 mins
  -> I don't get that impression from the English.

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Schön!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Uschi.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there's not a single step that's not worth my trouble


Explanation:
I think the literal meaning is "There's not a single meter that I consider myself to good to walk", but that wouldn't win you the Nobel Prize for literature.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: more likely to be heard from an English speaking native. also 'meter' might be a bit confusing... 'yard'? 'mile'?
13 mins
  -> You're right about meter, that's why I chose "step".

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
58 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't care


Explanation:
if I walk another [preferred term of measurement]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or many more [preferred term of measurement] (continued)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 01:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to get whatever it is done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 05:51:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Choice okay, I was more concerned about parsing the thing, particularly with reference to the word \"schade,\" in accordance with the formulation of your question.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll spare any effort


Explanation:
nothing is too much

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: but: spare no effort
42 mins
  -> you're right, I'll spare no efforty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
english equivalent


Explanation:
I will go the extra mile

( I know it is not a word for word translation but I think it expresses exactly the main thought)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Good suggestions from everyone - but since it's a marketing text, this familiar idiom seems like the best fit. Thanks!
-Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: avoids the akward double negative
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet: this one is my favorite
2 hrs

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber
6 hrs

agree  xxxGenie: sounds best to me
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no meter is too short, no path is too long


Explanation:
my sense is that the writer is trying to create tension through apparent opposites.

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4