KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

V-scheck

English translation: collection-only check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:V-Scheck
English translation:collection-only check
Entered by: Kurt Beals

03:46 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: V-scheck
V-scheck

Probably something I should know.
Kurt Beals
Verrechnungsscheck = collection-only check
Explanation:
Verrechnungsscheck m
(Fin) collection-only check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or crossed check/cheque
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Looks like just what I needed - thanks for your help!
-Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Verrechnungsscheck = collection-only check
Translations4IT
5account-only check AmE, account-only cheque BrE
Martin Hesse
4 +1virtual check
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual check


Explanation:
seems to me - and am getting some Google hits to boot.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: or simply v-cheque
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Verrechnungsscheck = collection-only check


Explanation:
Verrechnungsscheck m
(Fin) collection-only check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or crossed check/cheque

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Looks like just what I needed - thanks for your help!
-Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Nathaniel: since Scheck talks only of money
39 mins
  -> Thanks George and good morning!!!

agree  lisa23
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Lisa!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Danke Edith!

agree  Cassandra Greer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terranova
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nicole Tata
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account-only check AmE, account-only cheque BrE


Explanation:
Verrechnungsscheck m BANK account-only check AmE, account-only cheque BrE, collection-only check AmE, collection-only cheque BrE, crossed check AmE, crossed cheque BrE, non-negotiable cheque, voucher

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217