KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Doppelt genäht hält besser

English translation: Better safe than sorry.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelt genäht hält besser.
English translation:Better safe than sorry.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:05 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Doppelt genäht hält besser
"Doppelt genäht hält besser!

Weisen Sie das medizinisches Personal immer auf Ihre blutverdünnende Therapie hin. Auch wenn zum Beispiel nur eine Blutentnahme oder ein kleiner Eingriff an den Zähnen geplant ist, Blutungsgefahr besteht auch hier, speziell bei Zahnextraktionen!"

This is in addition to carrying your blood-thinning card (you do, of course) and making reference to it even if unasked.

OK, we get the message, but can some nice person please be so good as to suggest an idiomatic English equivalent?
Chris Rowson
Better safe than sorry!
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make assurance double sure. To make security doubly secure.

\"But yet I\'ll make assurance double sure,
And take a bond of fate.\"
Shakespeare: Macbeth, iv. 1.

Don\'t forget to double check!
It can\'t be stressed enough!
It can\'t be said too often!
Time after time!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make assurance double sure=doppelt genäht hält besser
http://www.rayle.de/idioms/s-examp.htm
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, lots of good ideas here. I was never totally satisfied, though, and left it to the last minute, when the voice of inspiration cast its vote for jerrie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a stitch in time saves nine!!
Louise Mawbey
4 +2Better safe than sorry!
jerrie
5A belt AND suspenders!
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1(always) err on the side of caution
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Go for belt and braces / You can't be too careful
Mary Worby
3It's always best to be on the safe side
John Bowden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a stitch in time saves nine!!


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my idioms dictionary gives \'better safe than sorry\' for \'doppelt gemoppelt hält besser\'

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "better safe than sorry" is alright to render "Doppelt hält besser". "Genäht" has just been added to the saying - variation on the theme...
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: I like both statements, although the second one may fit better
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: better safe than sorry - I don't understand the sewing reference anyway, unless they're trying to sell extra strong surgical gloves??
20 mins
  -> maybe they mean the wound may have to be stitched when this wouldn't usually be required??

agree  Translations4IT: "better safe than sorry"
31 mins

agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Better safe than sorry!


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make assurance double sure. To make security doubly secure.

\"But yet I\'ll make assurance double sure,
And take a bond of fate.\"
Shakespeare: Macbeth, iv. 1.

Don\'t forget to double check!
It can\'t be stressed enough!
It can\'t be said too often!
Time after time!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make assurance double sure=doppelt genäht hält besser
http://www.rayle.de/idioms/s-examp.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, lots of good ideas here. I was never totally satisfied, though, and left it to the last minute, when the voice of inspiration cast its vote for jerrie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(always) err on the side of caution


Explanation:
no word-play, I'm afraid, but maybe suitable.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go for belt and braces / You can't be too careful


Explanation:
One slightly more idiomatic than the other ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: with your second suggestion. The first one sounds like trouble at t'mill
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A belt AND suspenders!


Explanation:
is the idiomatic equivalent, I think. "Better safe than sorry" is a little tricky to say in a health context is my opinion. "A stitch in time saves nine" is certainly idiomatic, but I can't agree that this is the context for it, rather, more one where acting promptly is key.

ALTERNATIVE:
Since the emphasis here is on encouraging the patient to communicate his/her special needs in two forms, one might consider the following, also idiomatic:

There's Safe and Then There's Fail-Safe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD BE A COMMA AFTER \'THERE\'S SAFE, .... FAIL-SAFE!\"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: Using "suspenders" in BE would give the whole thing a "Carry on" slant - Nurse, the screens!
1 hr
  -> 'BE'? What think you, sir, / of the alterntive?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's always best to be on the safe side


Explanation:
can't think of a suitable "sewing" idiom...
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511