südländisch

English translation: some ideas

17:48 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tonality of a brand
German term or phrase: südländisch
This is part of the characterisation of a spirits brand, so there is no context or rather the adjective I'm looking for (a lengthy phrase doesn't work!) must work in all contexts.

Actually, I have doubts on two accounts. First: I am under the impression that in German, südländisch means "Mediterranean", excluding other parts of the world south of Europe, such as Africa, S America or SE Asia. If this is the case, there is probably no way around Mediterranean (or is there?), although my text uses "südländisch" and "mediterran" in parallel, but I can talk to the client, si necesse est.
This assumption is partly supported by the Duden: "Südländer: jmd, der aus einem südlichen, am Mittelmeer liegenden Land stammt". This part would be better asked in German monolingual, and I'll go there if necessary, but maybe we can solve it here :-).

Second: Supposing I'm wrong and "südländisch" includes e.g. South America, how would you translate it? Remember it has to be a positive term, preferably BE :-)

Thanks for having read all this :-)
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:some ideas
Explanation:
Yes, südländisch/Südländer used to originally describe someone from a Mediterranean country, usually Spain, Portugal, Italy, S France. It does not refer to Africa or Asia (although it might include South America).
However, these days it is mainly used to describe a type, an appearance, a style, a stereotype if you like. Südländisch stands for:
Olive skin, black hair, hispanic, gypsy, Romantic, passionate, proud, fiery, temperamental, warm, sunny climate, eating al fresco, white washed walls, red wine, paella, olives, etc. - I think you get the idea!

If you want to get all of this across in one word, you’ll have your work cut out! Maybe it is safest to stick with 'Mediterranean' as it evokes the same(ish) images in English.
I would not recommend Southern/Southern region etc, it's too broad and doesn't mean a thing.

hope it helps,although it probably doesn't :-((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geographically südländisch essentially refers to Europe, not other continents. Exception might be S America because of the hispanic connection.

Having just re-read your additional comments, and if you must choose one or the other, go for Mediterranean.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
The points go to Nicole for asking the right questions and putting a lot of work into it. Thanks!

But also thanks a lot to M. Hesse for being the first in getting it right and to Olaf, for "Latin", which I would have definitely considered (and which should have occurred to me earlier) if my brand weren't from... Greece :-). Sorry for withholding that, I didn't want it to influence the geographic delimitation of "südländisch".

And of course thanks to all the others!!! I'll be back soon, unfortunately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Confirmation.
Martin Hesse
4 +4opinion
Anca Nitu
4 +3tropical
Trudy Peters
4 +1some ideas
Nicole Tata
5"exotic" may be an alternative
Steffen Pollex
4Latin
OlafK
3southern souls / southern folks / southern spirits / southern people
Hermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Confirmation.


Explanation:
You're right. Mediterranean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or exotic-romantic to get away from geographical orientation.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: yup!
5 mins
  -> D

agree  Steffen Pollex
5 mins
  -> A

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
54 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Mediterranean. I can't see südländisch referring to South America or South Africa. Nicole offers a nice description of thw picture "südländisch" evokes, and this is not what South American/African brings to mind.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opinion


Explanation:
Best talk to the client if your text uses "südländisch" and "mediterranean" in parallel.
Because if it includes South America

"southern"
would be the choice
or

"southern origin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want something catchy
then

\' a taste of the south\"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: of southern origin - yes yes!! - or sunshine folks :-))
3 mins
  -> danke schoen!

agree  xxxIno66
9 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Martin Hesse: Endre needs a catchy adjective. A southern liquor/spirit?
12 mins
  -> a

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Southern" would be right in this case. It is a synonym for "of southern orign", "from southern regions", not limited to Mediterranian. A full sentence would really make the choice easier in case you net something for marketing.
19 mins
  -> thank you, I would say " a taste of the south'

agree  Martina Keskintepe: If it can't be "mediterranean" it should be "or southern origin" in my opinion. And if it is part of a survey, it does not have to be that catchy, does it?
24 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Nicole Tata: IMHO, 'Southern' is nothing but a geographical signpost. A southern drink? A taste of the South? What, South London, the South Pole? Where are the gypsy guitars? I can't hear them.
4 hrs
  -> you should hear them when you taste the beverage in question :):):):)

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: The only "southern" drink I know is Southern Comfort, and that's not südländisch at all.
6 hrs
  -> very true, as you can see above i was providing an alternative to"mediterranean"because even the client apparently can't decide; but you should try Southern California wines too:):) not bad at all

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"exotic" may be an alternative


Explanation:
It's also always associated with southern, warm regions of the world (regardless wheter it's Europe, Asia, Africa or elsewhere) and can easily be combined with such catchy, sales-pushing marketing terms as "taste", "aroma", "style", "flavor", that are used to make our senses respond and buy something, especially if it's about food.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: i was thinking og temperamental, but it seems that these won't do
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
Yes, südländisch/Südländer used to originally describe someone from a Mediterranean country, usually Spain, Portugal, Italy, S France. It does not refer to Africa or Asia (although it might include South America).
However, these days it is mainly used to describe a type, an appearance, a style, a stereotype if you like. Südländisch stands for:
Olive skin, black hair, hispanic, gypsy, Romantic, passionate, proud, fiery, temperamental, warm, sunny climate, eating al fresco, white washed walls, red wine, paella, olives, etc. - I think you get the idea!

If you want to get all of this across in one word, you’ll have your work cut out! Maybe it is safest to stick with 'Mediterranean' as it evokes the same(ish) images in English.
I would not recommend Southern/Southern region etc, it's too broad and doesn't mean a thing.

hope it helps,although it probably doesn't :-((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geographically südländisch essentially refers to Europe, not other continents. Exception might be S America because of the hispanic connection.

Having just re-read your additional comments, and if you must choose one or the other, go for Mediterranean.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
The points go to Nicole for asking the right questions and putting a lot of work into it. Thanks!

But also thanks a lot to M. Hesse for being the first in getting it right and to Olaf, for "Latin", which I would have definitely considered (and which should have occurred to me earlier) if my brand weren't from... Greece :-). Sorry for withholding that, I didn't want it to influence the geographic delimitation of "südländisch".

And of course thanks to all the others!!! I'll be back soon, unfortunately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: You forgot to mention Greece, but other than that, it's Mediterranean to me.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tropical


Explanation:
How about tropical? Or does that stray too far?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's the idea
4 mins

agree  gangels: yes, a tropical drink makes sense. A person would be someone of latino extraction.
7 mins

neutral  Nicole Tata: what's tropical about the Mediterranean? More like Caribbean which wouldn't be südländisch.
1 hr
  -> It has a nice ring to it ;-) Besides, they already use "mediterran." Maybe we shouldn't be too literal.

agree  analisa: mind you, not only does the Caribbean have a tropic. we also have one in S.America, namely the tropic of Carpicorn, at 23.5 degrees South
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latin


Explanation:
Latin flavour, Latin spirit, Latin feel(ing)... are quite common. That includes most Southern Europeans and South Americans

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
southern souls / southern folks / southern spirits / southern people


Explanation:
./..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search