ursprünglich

English translation: more ideas

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tonality of a brand
German term or phrase: ursprünglich
Still working on the tonality of that Greek spirits brand.

Again, I need an adjective or a very short (4wd max) phrase, the shorter, the better. As usual, many adjectives are off limits:
original, genuine, natural - basically everything that has a direct translation into German.

I hope there is an adjective that just hasn't occurred to me and to the lexicographers I know...

No context, the term belongs to a list of descriptors, among them:
anspruchsvoll, sympathisch, hat Charakter, entspannt etc.
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:more ideas
Explanation:
I think we're all fumbling in the dark, Endre. I’m not quite sure what exactly you’re after here, Endre. Do you want to describe the drink, as in: xxx ouzo, as drunk by the Ancient Greeks themselves? Or does the word need to fit in with anything else? Perhaps you can let us have a bit more information. In the meantime, how about

the real thing
pioneering
authentic
unique?
from the birthplace of Aristotle??

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about something with \'earth\' in it?
Earthy
salt of the earth
close to Mother Earth

perhaps these fit.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
In the end, I settled for "earthy". It's impossible to keep all connotations when translating term by term :-(, but that's life.

Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pristine
EdithK
4 +1traditional
Karin Walker
4ingenious
Eva Blanar
4a refreshing change
jerrie
4ancient roots
Ralph Jung
3back to basics
Heart
3authentic, archetypal
Richard George Elliott
3more ideas
Nicole Tata
3elemental
Deborah Shannon
1elemental
ezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional


Explanation:
traditional - clean - pure

are my ideas

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pristine


Explanation:
like in pristine beauty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncorrupted

what about that?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: this sounds good!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva. At least this word has not counterpart in German.

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a refreshing change


Explanation:
refreshingly new
a refreshing rustic charm
rooted in tradition
steeped in tradition

Maybe some combination added to tradition

Just a few ideas

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elemental


Explanation:
although Elementar does exist in German...

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authentic, archetypal


Explanation:
??

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more ideas


Explanation:
I think we're all fumbling in the dark, Endre. I’m not quite sure what exactly you’re after here, Endre. Do you want to describe the drink, as in: xxx ouzo, as drunk by the Ancient Greeks themselves? Or does the word need to fit in with anything else? Perhaps you can let us have a bit more information. In the meantime, how about

the real thing
pioneering
authentic
unique?
from the birthplace of Aristotle??

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about something with \'earth\' in it?
Earthy
salt of the earth
close to Mother Earth

perhaps these fit.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
In the end, I settled for "earthy". It's impossible to keep all connotations when translating term by term :-(, but that's life.

Thanks to all for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancient roots


Explanation:
Its ancient roots guarantee a historical uniqueness... ;)
This can equally apply to a person.

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingenious


Explanation:
my guess

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elemental


Explanation:
tribal,
acenstral or primal recepies(origins)

a variation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back to basics


Explanation:
or 'the original'

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223