KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Postenkoch

English translation: Chef de partie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postenkoch
English translation:Chef de partie
Entered by: Sonia Rowland

14:59 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Catering, cooking
German term or phrase: Postenkoch
Catering trade, rank or function of a particular task of achef
Sonia Rowland
chef de partie
Explanation:
is widely used in UK, especially for better restaurants.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots and lots of google hits, here\'s just a few:

Kitchen, head chef, sous Chef, chef de partie, commis chef, demi chef, management, waiter ... house deputy manager, chef de rang, grounds men, pub chef job vacancies ...
www.blackdogonline.co.uk/search.php

Description: Job Description Job Title: Chef De Partie PASTRY& KITCHEN Responsible to: Head Chef / Catering Manager. Over View: To ...
www.blackdogonline.co.uk/search.php?items=5&c=1 - 23k

Job Type, Permanent. Description, This position is for an experienced chef de partie. A great location near Oxford. An opportunity n... ...
www.jobtosuityou.co.uk/ Catering_and_Hospitality-37-1.htm

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: this is the term used in the UK catering trade - hotels, restaurants, pubs, you name it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Station cook may be the correct US term but would be misunderstood in the UK (chef at a train station restaurant?).
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks,
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6station cook
Kim Metzger
4 +3chef de partie
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
station cook


Explanation:
This is an official title (see link below). I assume a station cook would be a cook who takes care of one station in a line, eg, the fish station, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In businesses that hire many Cooks, each one may be assigned to a separate work station or a position in the production line. For example, one cook may be assigned to broiling. Experienced cooks have the ability to work at any station and sometimes move between stations.

http://www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/COOKCHEF.HTM



    Reference: http://www.seacruiseent.com/scesite/galley.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: sounds good to me
6 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Exactly; during my time at college I used to work as a station cook in a Nevada casino
11 mins
  -> And I was just a dish washer in Lübeck

agree  writeaway: yes-fits in with the German explanation, but I didn't know the term we use in English (duh)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chef de partie


Explanation:
is widely used in UK, especially for better restaurants.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots and lots of google hits, here\'s just a few:

Kitchen, head chef, sous Chef, chef de partie, commis chef, demi chef, management, waiter ... house deputy manager, chef de rang, grounds men, pub chef job vacancies ...
www.blackdogonline.co.uk/search.php

Description: Job Description Job Title: Chef De Partie PASTRY& KITCHEN Responsible to: Head Chef / Catering Manager. Over View: To ...
www.blackdogonline.co.uk/search.php?items=5&c=1 - 23k

Job Type, Permanent. Description, This position is for an experienced chef de partie. A great location near Oxford. An opportunity n... ...
www.jobtosuityou.co.uk/ Catering_and_Hospitality-37-1.htm

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: this is the term used in the UK catering trade - hotels, restaurants, pubs, you name it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Station cook may be the correct US term but would be misunderstood in the UK (chef at a train station restaurant?).

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks,
Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Chef de Partie ist *Abteilungskoch* > UK Fachwörterbuch für Hotellerie und Gastronomie, but I do not know whether this is the same as Postenkoch, but sounds like it.
3 hrs
  -> danke Edith, seh' ich auch so.

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
14 hrs