KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

umsatzstark

English translation: that achieve a high turnover

13:57 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: umsatzstark
Die Firma gehört zu den umsatzstarken deutschen independent Firmen in der Branche.

The company is question is a music distributor.

Can anyone give me an eloquent word or phrase for umsatzstark?
It might have been easier if umsatzstark had been a superlative!

Thanks!
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:that achieve a high turnover
Explanation:
I don't think the superlative is called for here. The passage suggests to me that there is a group of strong-selling independent German firms and this firm is one of them, i.e. there is a link between being a German independent firm and being a strong seller. This doesn't say anything about the rank of this company within that group. My translation for the whole passage would be: "The company is one of a group of German independent firms that achieve a strong turnover."
Selected response from:

Gary Schmidt
United States
Grading comment
Wow! I've never had such a big response. Thanks everyone! Awarding points is difficult because I've taken bits from a few answers but I think this one comes the closest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5one of the top sellers
Steffen Pollex
4 +6one of the top-ranking ...companies in terms of turnover //one of the top/highest turnover achievers
Steffen Walter
5high returns, excellent rates
ezbounty@aol.co
4revenue-producing companies
Yngve Roennike
4revenue-generating
Heart
4that achieve a high turnover
Gary Schmidt
4my take
gangels
3healthy turnover
jerrie
3one of the strongest sellers..
Jonathan MacKerron
3high-volume
Martin Hesse
1 -1profitable
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of the strongest sellers..


Explanation:
could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"with the highest turnover\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"strong performer\" sound pretty good

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katy62: you use superlative... original does not
2 mins
  -> naughty me!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healthy turnover


Explanation:
Maybe turn the sentence around a bit to say that this firm is up there amongst the independant German companies with healthy turnovers (managing to maintain a healthy turnover)...something like that?

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one of the top-ranking ...companies in terms of turnover //one of the top/highest turnover achievers


Explanation:
or "generators" instead of "achievers"

...two more options...

Steffen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast to the original, I\'d put the superlative in the translation as this seems what is meant here (probably there are only a few \"umsatzstarke\" independent music distributors).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: agree with top-ranking
4 mins
  -> Thanks Joanne :-)

agree  Doris Marka: with top-ranking
6 mins
  -> Danke Doris ;-)

agree  Melissa Field: also agree with top-ranking. IMHO, revenue or sales rather than turnover :0).
31 mins
  -> Depends on the accounting terminology you use... Could agree to revenue but not to sales (for me, sales is "Absatz" in the sense of units/volumes sold - but this might be a UK vs US thing).

agree  swisstell
42 mins
  -> Danke Erich :-)

agree  HelenY: agree with top-ranking
1 hr
  -> another top-ranking agree :-)

agree  Anca Nitu: top ranking
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one of the top sellers


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"is among the top sellers\" or \"ranking one of thre top sellers\".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
21 mins

agree  swisstell
24 mins

agree  William Stein
29 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: ... is one of the top selling...
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profitable


Explanation:
it might be different, but this is what comes to my mind

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gary Schmidt: This came to my mind too, but I think "Umsatz" is definitely different from Profit. One can be a strong seller but not make that much profit on what one sells.
53 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: Umsatz = turnover
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Among all German, independent companies, the firm has one of the highest sales ratios in its industry.

To say 'the company is a seller' really suggests the company itself sells well, eg. its shares on the stock market

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Hesse: 'independent' here refers to the music they sell. 'Independent' ist ein Stil.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that achieve a high turnover


Explanation:
I don't think the superlative is called for here. The passage suggests to me that there is a group of strong-selling independent German firms and this firm is one of them, i.e. there is a link between being a German independent firm and being a strong seller. This doesn't say anything about the rank of this company within that group. My translation for the whole passage would be: "The company is one of a group of German independent firms that achieve a strong turnover."

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Wow! I've never had such a big response. Thanks everyone! Awarding points is difficult because I've taken bits from a few answers but I think this one comes the closest.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-volume


Explanation:
würde auch zur Musikbranche passen ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high-volume sellers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The label is one of the high-volume sellers in the German independent market.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue-producing companies


Explanation:
among the top or strongest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or among the top grossing companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or again, high-grossing, if it ain\'t at the top exactly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grossing is short for revenue-grossing, BTW.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high returns, excellent rates


Explanation:
the returns from the investment it what counts

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue-generating


Explanation:
The company is one of the revenue-generating independent German firms.


    revenue generator is a commonly used term
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223