KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

see sentence

English translation: Why "may we..."


17:23 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: see sentence
im November 2002 sandten wir Ihnen ein Schreiben bezueglich Einsatz von kritischen Stoffen

I've rendered it "May we remind you of the letter we sent you in November 2002 about the use of critical substances?" or am I too mild?

the writing company is actually starting being impatient and upset

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:Why "may we..."
Explanation:
Why not just, "In November 2002, we sent you...."

unless there's more to the sentence than you told us
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, ciao

nice week-end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Why "may we..."
Trudy Peters
5In November 2002 we sent you a letter concerning the use of critical substances.Adrienne Gutmans
5We sent you a letter in November 2002 regarding the deployment/use of critical substances.Gary Schmidt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Why "may we..."


Explanation:
Why not just, "In November 2002, we sent you...."

unless there's more to the sentence than you told us

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
thanks a lot, ciao

nice week-end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: mais oui, why "may we"?
1 min

agree  Frank Bremster
2 mins

agree  Gary Schmidt: Yes, exactly my suggestion.
3 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We sent you a letter in November 2002 regarding the deployment/use of critical substances.


Explanation:
I think how you've translated it is quite alright. I've provide an alternative neutral translation that follows the original quite literally rather than reading any sort of affect into it.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In November 2002 we sent you a letter concerning the use of critical substances.


Explanation:
The somewhat abrupt tone of the German should be kept in order to be faithful to the source. Had the writer of the letter wanted to make this statement in a milder tone I believe he would have done so. I know that it's often tempting to modify the tone but it is not our job as translators to soften the blow:-)

Adrienne Gutmans