KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bildmarke

English translation: Logo


14:23 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bildmarke
logo?

Von diesem [company] hat XXX die Markenrechte für das Automobilgeschäft erworben, weswegen die Verwendung der Bildmarke in der Kommunikation nur sehr eingeschränkt zulässig ist.

If XXX acquired the trademark rights, why would use of the Bildmarke be restricted?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:Logo
Explanation:
One example: BASF sold their cassete division here in Brazil a few years ago and the use of their logo was restricted to 3 or 5 years only. After that, the buying company was not entitled to using it anymore.
Selected response from:

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
Grading comment
If a specific legal distinction between a word and picture mark had to be made I would go with the other suggestion. Given the tone of this translation, I decided to use "logo". Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4LogoxxxSilLiz
4design mark/word mark
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design mark/word mark


Explanation:
There's an interesting discussion on this issue in a previous KudoZ question. See glossary below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=284680&keyword=Bildmarke
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Logo


Explanation:
One example: BASF sold their cassete division here in Brazil a few years ago and the use of their logo was restricted to 3 or 5 years only. After that, the buying company was not entitled to using it anymore.

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
If a specific legal distinction between a word and picture mark had to be made I would go with the other suggestion. Given the tone of this translation, I decided to use "logo". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> Thanks