KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

wirtschaftlichkeit

English translation: cost-efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wirtschaftlichkeit
English translation:cost-efficiency
Entered by: William Stein

19:52 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: wirtschaftlichkeit
als Dienstleister
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
cost-efficiency
Explanation:
or: thriftiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaeffer suggests economic efficiency or operational efficiency:

Wirtschaftlichkeit f
(Bw) economic/operational . . . efficiency
– economics
(ie, income/expenditure or production/costs
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cost-efficiency
William Stein
3 +1profitability
writeaway
4economical curve
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 -1economicalness
Сергей Лузан
3economicalKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economical


Explanation:
should be used as an adjective here, really...can you rephrase your sentence?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economical curve


Explanation:
see the glossary
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=798542

We do need a bit more context here

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cost-efficiency


Explanation:
or: thriftiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaeffer suggests economic efficiency or operational efficiency:

Wirtschaftlichkeit f
(Bw) economic/operational . . . efficiency
– economics
(ie, income/expenditure or production/costs

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: economic or commercial efficiency, I'd say in the absence of more context
10 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
11 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: I had this one recently too, and this is the translation I used. More context would be nice though...
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profitability


Explanation:
depends on the context of which we know nothing at all. Dienstleister is a key word here and can refer to many things.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks, I needed that.
2029 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
economicalness


Explanation:
or simply economy. Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 + own experience.
Good luck, Marielowri!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No - that's not a natural English solution.
1459 days