KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wohnraum ist Lebensraum

English translation: quality space for quality living


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnraum ist Lebensraum
English translation:quality space for quality living
Entered by: Gillian Searl

07:27 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wohnraum ist Lebensraum
Anyone feeling creative this morning? This appears in a brochure (website?) for a furniture designer. It's the heading for a paragraph that continues:

Bei Firma XX steht der Kunde im Vordergrund. Eingehen auf Kundenwünsche, gemeinsames Eruieren von individuellen Wohnbedürfnissen sowie Beratung in Stilfragen gehören hier zur Tagesordnung.

I need something catchy! Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
quality space for quality living
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience and enjoy an ambience of great quality / made to live in

A quality living space is essential in our hectic lifes
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
This hits the nail on the head precisely - It's as if you knew the document I was translating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7quality space for quality living
Hermann
4 +2Your house is your home!
jerrie
4Your home is your life!!!Ron Stelter
3Your living room is your Lebensraum.
Narasimhan Raghavan
2Home, sweet home
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quality space for quality living


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience and enjoy an ambience of great quality / made to live in

A quality living space is essential in our hectic lifes


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
This hits the nail on the head precisely - It's as if you knew the document I was translating!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Very good.
3 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  vafo: I think this is great
2 hrs

agree  gangels: great
4 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus

agree  David Moore: Like it!
8 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: brilliant!
9 hrs
  -> wow - and it was only an early morning Blitzlicht - but my brain works best at that time :-)

agree  Fantutti: That gotta be it! I won't even try to come up with another solution. Great work, Herrmann!
12 hrs
  -> why not - there is still space for more :-) thanks for all the agrees :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your house is your home!


Explanation:
Turn your house into a home
Make your home your own
It's your space - use it! (design it)
(We'll help you/ Let us )Create a unique habitat

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I was just thinking something along the house/home lines! ;-)
8 mins

agree  wrtransco
26 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Home, sweet home


Explanation:
Home is where you want to be
Home is where your heart is

more

though I must admit I don't fully understand the message they are trying to get across in the German

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your living room is your Lebensraum.


Explanation:
Essentially a play on words. Lebensraum has become quite famous and can be retained in the English sentence as such. Hope one is not much reminded of Hitler.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: sorry it does remind me of the Third Reich
26 mins
  -> Of course I understand

neutral  OlafK: agree with Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Of course I understand

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your home is your life!!!


Explanation:
I like this wording best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homeexposuperstore.com/ExpoHomePage.htm

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198