KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

short sentence

English translation: The way I see it

16:14 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: short sentence
Swiss tourism

This is at the very end:

"Weitere Informationen und Fotos erhaelt die Redaktion bei:

[Addresse]"


So this is just a different way of saying:

"Weitere Informationen und Fotos erhalten Sie bei:"????

Explanation appreciated.

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:The way I see it
Explanation:
is that you can submit add'l info and photos to the Redaktion at the following address.
"Die Redaktion erhält..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 17:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, \"erhält\" means the same as \"nimmt entgegen.\"
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy. I had thought of that as a possibility. To be honest, I'm still not sure and have pointed this out to the client.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The way I see it
Trudy Peters
3 +1It's the same, I think.
William Stein


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's the same, I think.


Explanation:
If this is some kind of press release for tourism magazines, die Redaktion could mean "the writers", i.e. you.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Write on, WS
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The way I see it


Explanation:
is that you can submit add'l info and photos to the Redaktion at the following address.
"Die Redaktion erhält..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 17:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, \"erhält\" means the same as \"nimmt entgegen.\"


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy. I had thought of that as a possibility. To be honest, I'm still not sure and have pointed this out to the client.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
44 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Anil Gidwani
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Redaktion = editorial office?
2 hrs