KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

in sinnvollen Zusammenhang bringen

English translation: I would rephrase the whole thing as follows:

20:56 May 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / customer segmentation study
German term or phrase: in sinnvollen Zusammenhang bringen
My creativity is failing me tonight, so here's a no-brainer for you guys. This is a description of an offer for a customer segmentation study.

xyz erstellt und liefert eine Segmentationsstudie, die die Produktpalette der zu betrachtenden Marken mit den jeweiligen Kundengruppen bezüglich Einstellungen, Produktforderungen u.a. **in sinnvollen Zusammenhang bringt** und für die langfristige Produktplanung sowohl Verbesserungsvorschläge für das aktuelle Produktportfolio als auch Konzeptideen für mögliche neue Nischen generiert.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:I would rephrase the whole thing as follows:
Explanation:
… segmentation study which will provide a useful/meaningful analysis of the (inter)relationship between the brands to be examined and their respective target customer groups in terms of attitudes, product requirements etc

sinnvoller Zusammenhang - simply means that an analysis/explanation/description is provided of how brands and customers influence/relate to each other. In terms of translation, I think a looser communicative approach works best.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 09:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variation:
… segmentation study which explores the relationship between the brands and their respective target customer groups and provides useful analysis in terms of (or provides an invaluable insight into) attitudes, product requirements etc.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I decided to rephrase the sentence along these lines. I thought I graded this last week. Something must have gone wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would rephrase the whole thing as follows:
Nicole Tata
4shows how [each manufacturer's product line] relates to [each target group]
William Stein
4connects/brings together/matches in a meaningful way
xxxIno66
4which links the product range of... to... in a useful way/manner, taking into account...
Steffen Walter
4to create a meaningful syntax
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to create a meaningful syntax


Explanation:
to create a meaningful context

culminate within a meaningful content

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which links the product range of... to... in a useful way/manner, taking into account...


Explanation:
"useful" also "plausible" or "logical"

possible substitutes for "link":
to correlate, to associate, to strike a balance between ... and ..., etc.

HTH and greetings to HH
Steffen ;-)
[the next powwow will follow soon, IIRC]

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11908

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connects/brings together/matches in a meaningful way


Explanation:
"meaningful" in a business context could be interpreted as "effective" or even "mutually beneficial".

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would rephrase the whole thing as follows:


Explanation:
… segmentation study which will provide a useful/meaningful analysis of the (inter)relationship between the brands to be examined and their respective target customer groups in terms of attitudes, product requirements etc

sinnvoller Zusammenhang - simply means that an analysis/explanation/description is provided of how brands and customers influence/relate to each other. In terms of translation, I think a looser communicative approach works best.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 09:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variation:
… segmentation study which explores the relationship between the brands and their respective target customer groups and provides useful analysis in terms of (or provides an invaluable insight into) attitudes, product requirements etc.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I decided to rephrase the sentence along these lines. I thought I graded this last week. Something must have gone wrong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: I'd probably include 'product lines and brands'
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Edhild
1 day 15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows how [each manufacturer's product line] relates to [each target group]


Explanation:
with respect to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 06:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
shows the significant correlations between...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734