KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

der Gesundheit zu Liebe

English translation: for the sake of your health!

16:56 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Awareness campaign
German term or phrase: der Gesundheit zu Liebe
Ziel der Kampagne ist es, sowohl Ärzte als auch Patienten über die Bedeutung des HbA1c-Wertes aufzuklären und für einen HbA1c-Wert unter 7 zu sensibilisieren – der Gesundheit zu Liebe!

What is the best way to translate this for an awareness campaign?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:for the sake of your health!
Explanation:
or
for fitness's sake!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12for the sake of your health!
William Stein
3 +4For Your Health's Sake
Kim Metzger
5Because of (your) health
xxxlone
4more options ...
Nicole Tata
4For Health and Prevention
ezbounty@aol.co
4for the good of your health
xxxIanW
4Here's to your health!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4For health's sake
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3for your love and health
Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for the sake of your health!


Explanation:
or
for fitness's sake!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  writeaway: the question just arrived here-guess what answer I was about to toss out (and it's not your second one...)
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
20 mins

agree  David Moore
29 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
32 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
46 mins

agree  i8a4re
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: but would prefer Nicole's "for the sake of everyone's health" (have my doubts about "your" given the German sentence).
13 hrs
  -> Your is used all the time for "one's" in modern English. "For the sake of everyone's health" does not sound natural.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For health's sake


Explanation:
just an idea :-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Because of (your) health


Explanation:
Just an idea!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For Your Health's Sake


Explanation:
A slight variation.

For Your Health's Sake . . .

Eat ZEIGLER'S HONEYTM





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
20 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
53 mins

agree  i8a4re
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the good of your health


Explanation:
Another variation ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's to your health!


Explanation:
as a different alternative, which is actually quite frequently used in contexts similar to the above:

Here's to Your Health! Affinity Health Plan wants to help
you have a longer and healthier life!
www.affinityplan.org/htoh.asp

Here's to Your Health! Common Sense Health Advice for Adults
www.pamf.org/patients/gen_adultadvice.html

Here's to Your Health. Dr. David Hunnicutt explains how wellness
programs keep workers on the job
www.businessweek.com/careers/content/ jul2001/ca20010712_807.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Health and Prevention


Explanation:
For Health and Vitality!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more options ...


Explanation:
This campaign aims to educate doctors and patients alike ..... for the sake of good health!

… for healthier living!

.. to promote healthier living for everyone!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 18:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps also

.... for the sake of everyone\'s health!

I would steer clear of addressing the message to \'you\'.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your love and health


Explanation:
if you want to keep the love aspect, which is probably important here.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474