KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

V.:BM Wirtschaft

English translation: Veranstalter


16:11 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: V.:BM Wirtschaft
This is one of the headings of a city marketing PowerPoint presentation:

Steuergruppe Stadtmarketing
V.: BM Wirtschaft

I'm guessing that BM stands for Bundesministerium. Please correct me if I'm wrong. But what does the "V" stand for?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Veranstalter
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit.

Aber Olav > ich denke, dass kann nur der Auftraggeber mit letzter Sicherheit sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BM Wirtschaft würde ich auch auf das Bundesministerium tippen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. Sorry to have caused you all some trouble. I took your advice to get back to the client (an agency), and it turned out to be "verantwortlich", and BM turned out to be "Bürgermeister", though I still have a hard time with that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verordnungen des Bundesministeriums Wirtschaft
Wenke Geddert
1 +3Veranstalter
EdithK
1Vorsitz
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Veranstalter


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit.

Aber Olav > ich denke, dass kann nur der Auftraggeber mit letzter Sicherheit sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BM Wirtschaft würde ich auch auf das Bundesministerium tippen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. Sorry to have caused you all some trouble. I took your advice to get back to the client (an agency), and it turned out to be "verantwortlich", and BM turned out to be "Bürgermeister", though I still have a hard time with that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: agree with "contact client" comment as well
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
35 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
39 mins
  -> Danke alle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verordnungen des Bundesministeriums Wirtschaft


Explanation:
Verordnung


    Reference: http://www.ad.or.at/office/recht/dsg00_v.htm
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vorsitz


Explanation:
Federal Ministry of Economics presides over the steering group (my guess -- which is probably as good as any [s. above]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the steering group; we are probably talking about a tax group here.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034