KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Mitläufer

English translation: hanger-on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitläufer
English translation:hanger-on
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:31 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Mitläufer
Market research. Definition:
Die Mitläufer haben den Drang, überall dabei zu sein, um nicht zu den „Rückständigen“ zu zählen. Stil wird nicht um seiner selbst Willen praktiziert, sondern eher um zu zeigen, daß man „jemand ist“. Einkommen und Bildung sind eher unterdurchschnittlich, und so tut man viel, um „dazuzugehören“.

Thanks again for your ideas, Endre
Endre Both
Germany
hanger-on
Explanation:
maybe even 'sheep'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This time I'm really spoilt for choice, thanks to all for your excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hanger-on
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3followers ...TonyTK
4 +2trend seekers
R. A. Stegemann
3 +3Hangers on?
Barbara Cashin
4 +1status seekers
William Stein
5pack-runners
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2bandwaggoners
EdithK
4"in-crowd wannabes"
writeaway
4gamma
Robert Schlarb
4in this contextgangels
3camp followers
Kim Metzger
3those who go along with the crowdNancy Arrowsmith
3fellow travellers
Narasimhan Raghavan
3lemmings
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandwaggoners


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



lists.rollanet.org/pipermail/rampage/Week-of-Mon-20020211.txt
... Our reply, go away = bandwaggoners WEAR YOUR COLOURS WITH PRIDE Dez S Urban =3D=3D
Designer =3D=3D -----_NextPart_000_017E_01C1B2E6.8BCBDC60 Content-Type ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
23 mins
  -> Thanks Mario

agree  Robert Schlarb: In fact, the term "band wagon effect" from social psychology is rendered as "Mitläufer-Effekt" in German; whether or not "bandwaggoners" brings this to mind is, moreover, a moot question
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in-crowd wannabes"


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

.littered with footnotes. At least half the names on the list belonged to former in-crowders and in-crowd wannabes. I'd have little ...
www.i-cynic.com/weekly_24.asp - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-knock my confidence level back to half. is really just a suggestion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Join the shindig downtown Alive After Five is a weekly party for the crowd that hangs out downtown (and for wannabes who want to be part of that in-crowd). ...
www.orlandosentinel.com/entertainment/nightlife/ -

.. Felt is a darling with the in-crowd. Named after that soft, fuzzy fabric, the sleek bar/restaurant is always packed with fashionistas and Gucci-clad wannabes. ...
www.passportmagazine.net/07/losangeles.html - 22k

.. in the best to-be-seen zones, some clad in designer gear and the many wannabes in the latest fashion trends, hoping to be spotted as part of the in-crowd. ...
www.propertyzoom.com/pz/neighbourhood/ bangsar/bangsar.htm - 10k



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hanger-on


Explanation:
maybe even 'sheep'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
This time I'm really spoilt for choice, thanks to all for your excellent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "hangers-on" is the other one that springs to mind - and that is also marketing-speak.
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 mins

agree  David Moore
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: as well - viele Grüße ;-)
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: See below for plural and a less "sheepy" point of view.
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
followers ...


Explanation:
... as opposed to "leaders" (early adopters) at the one end and "laggards" at the other.

Ref: The Kinks: "... he's a dedicated follower of fashion ..."

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: the one immediately springing to mind
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, standard terminology for market segmentation: innovators/leaders, early adopters, followers, late adopters, laggards
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: the masses
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hangers on?


Explanation:
guess

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: already agreed above, but correct plural is hanger-ons
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: According to Webster's New World Dictionary the plural of hanger-on is hangers-on. Of course, Webster is only one authoritative opinion.
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, the plural is hangers-on - the people are the hangers, not the ons, so it is that word which takes the -s
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trend seekers


Explanation:
There are those who set trends (trendsetters), and those who seek them out, so as to be a part of the in-crowd. They are of course followers, but not the kind that lag behind the masses; rather that stay ahead in their mindless crusade to be better than most everyone else -- the abhorrence of mediocrity becomes mediocrity itself.

It would seem the word should be composed as one, but my dictionary does not confirm my conjecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also heard the expression trend seeker in reference to those who research trends. In the context given, however, there is little room for ambiguity.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
30 mins
  -> Thanks. By the way, does "MA." stand for Massachusetts or Master of Arts?

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camp followers


Explanation:
Concise Oxford, camp follower - a person who associates with a group without being a full member of it.
It's also defined as a person who is not member of an ingroup.

Camp followers have the urge to be where the action is so as not to be considered out of touch.

To be active physically or mentally is part of every person’s make-up - it is up to each to use and develop their characteristics in accordance with their wishes or ability. Personally I am built for comfort rather than speed!
There are three types of "active" - reactive, active and pro-active - on which comment will be made.

"Reactive" is conservative, initiated when a response to a development is required. Reactive is not a pace setter but rather of the "camp follower" nature.

http://www.nacma.asn.au/news/issue1_4.htm




    Reference: http://www.nacma.asn.au/news/issue1_4.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who go along with the crowd


Explanation:
another way of phrasing it...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fellow travellers


Explanation:
This term was much in vogue to denote persons who subscribed to communist thoughts without actually being a communist. This was the thing to do especially in the sixties and seventies in countries advocating socialism such as India, my country. It was a question of doing the in-thing.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lemmings


Explanation:
Just sprang to mind.

For a read about sheep, followers of fashion and lemmings (?!)....this link has them all (although not in context of question - it's just funny!)


    Reference: http://www.itreviews.co.uk/games/g66.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this context


Explanation:
I'd call them 'opportunists'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status seekers


Explanation:
Normally, I'd translate Mitlaufer as "conformist", but in this context "status seeker" is more appropriate because of the desire to appear wealthy:

Couple all this with the fact that fashions change, so the status seekers must re-stock, and causes, political alliances and even societal 'right & wrong' standards change, and you have to replace your clothing long before it wears out.

http://www.backwash.com/previewnewsarchive.php?newsid=305

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: I couldn't agree more, William. That's exactly what the German text depicts: a status seeker, and n o t a "Mitläufer" or a "conformist".
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamma


Explanation:
With acknowledgement to Aldous Huxley. In fact the term has made inroads into contemporary organizational sociology and describes quite succintly the order of society described in the above text without getting polemical or politically uncorrect (proletariat!).

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pack-runners


Explanation:
or simply the "would-be cool."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish