KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sentence

English translation: An idea


20:24 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sentence
Alle Stärke wird nur durch Hindernisse erkannt, die sie bewältigen kann.
Kathi Stock
United States
English translation:An idea
Explanation:
Strength is not revealed until it encounters hurdles that it can overcome.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstacles might sound better than hurdles
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4An idea
Kim Metzger
4Obstacles call hidden talents to life.
William Stein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
An idea


Explanation:
Strength is not revealed until it encounters hurdles that it can overcome.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstacles might sound better than hurdles

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: brilliant!
13 mins

agree  xxxga5
16 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
25 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
26 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obstacles call hidden talents to life.


Explanation:
or
Obstacles waken our sleeping talents.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734