KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Telekom-Engeln

English translation: Customer Service Agents??


18:05 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones
German term or phrase: Telekom-Engeln
32. Verbesserungen? JA, die Gebrauchsanweisung etwas klarer zu gestalten, mann braucht immer ein Dr. Titel um das Handy einzurichten, aber gut das es die Telekom-Engeln gibt.

Who's the Telecom Angel? :o)
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Customer Service Agents??
Explanation:
Just a guess
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Ah ha, silly me! William you really shoudl eat today! Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Angles at TelekomSteffen Pollex
5Post-grading comment
Trudy Peters
2 +1Customer Service Agents??
William Stein
1Help-line
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Service Agents??


Explanation:
Just a guess

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Ah ha, silly me! William you really shoudl eat today! Thank you both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: jupp
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Angles at Telekom


Explanation:
The employees at the hotline who help you out if you don't know what to do with the manual. A metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:12:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And, honestly, you should advise your client to review the german original. It looks as if it is of Chinese origin.

Your text:

\"mann braucht immer ein Dr. Titel\".

It should read:

\"man braucht immer einen Doktortitel\".

No wonder you are in trouble.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:12:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"AngELs\", of course.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: right idea, wrong spelling. Angels...
1 min
  -> Yes, you're right, sorry.

agree  William Stein: Dr. Titel! That's really funny.
11 mins

agree  Gabi François: ...aber gut das*s* es die Telekom-Engel (without N) gibt....
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Help-line


Explanation:
Direct line to God?!!!!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
I would have stuck closer to the original and called them the Telekom angels or angels at Telekom

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087