KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Blick fürs Wesentliche

English translation: focus on the basics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blick fürs Wesentliche
English translation:focus on the basics
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:38 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Blick fürs Wesentliche
Sie verbinden den Blick fürs Wesentliche mit der Liebe zum Detail?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
focusing on the basics/essentials
Explanation:
Attention to detail while focusing on the basics/essentials.

More context would help!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, we\'re talking manufacturing. You don\'t give much away, do you??

Here\'s another option which might just fit:

functional design crafted with loving attention to detail
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4focusing on the basics/essentials
Nicole Tata
3 +2an eye for the essential
Kim Metzger
5insight into the essence/(essential)
Сергей Лузан
4feeling for the essentialsNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an eye for the essential


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  Tom Funke: or: a keen perception of what's essential
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
focusing on the basics/essentials


Explanation:
Attention to detail while focusing on the basics/essentials.

More context would help!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, we\'re talking manufacturing. You don\'t give much away, do you??

Here\'s another option which might just fit:

functional design crafted with loving attention to detail

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this too.
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Hermann
23 mins

agree  vafo
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling for the essentials


Explanation:
you combine a sense for the essentials with a passion for detail

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insight into the essence/(essential)


Explanation:
Good luck, kalimeh!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420