KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Warenbild

English translation: product display / arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenbild
English translation:product display / arrangement
Entered by: jerrie

17:16 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Showroom design
German term or phrase: Warenbild
Fokuspunkte

Nur wo das Auge Halt findet, bleiben die Füße auch stehen! Fokuspunkte sind Lockpunkte für das Auge.

Sie werben für eine jeweilige Warengruppe und sind wichtiger Bestandteil des Warenbildes.


Symmetrie/Asymmetrie

Durch das Warenbild soll dem Kunden die Vorwahl erleichtert werden.

Symmetrie und Asymmetrie spielen eine Wichtige Rolle bei der spannenden Gestaltung des Warenbildes.
heimo
product display
Explanation:
Show us your wares!

or product portrayal (only 1 Google UK hit, but I quite like it!)

The link might help you come up with more ideas.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up using "arrangement".

Thanks, everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5product imagexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +4product display
jerrie
4 +2product presentation, product layoutuparis
3for your choiceezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
product image


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Myers: bingo
4 mins

agree  William Stein
6 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
26 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product presentation, product layout


Explanation:
"Warenbild" is sexier, but I think this is what we'd talk about in English (either/or).


uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: what's so sexy?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product display


Explanation:
Show us your wares!

or product portrayal (only 1 Google UK hit, but I quite like it!)

The link might help you come up with more ideas.




    Reference: http://www.bbgo.de/marketingberatung.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I ended up using "arrangement".

Thanks, everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: da es ja offensichtlich um Schaufensterwerbung geht.
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  invguy: Yep, simple as that: product display. AFAIU it refers to the composition/arrangement of display windows/spaces. 'Portrayal' could be appropriate if discussing display concepts (MHO).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Bingo! Right is right.
4 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your choice


Explanation:
merchandise lay out

merchandise design/scheme

goods, commodities, wares display

or showing/exhibit/ possibly also fair or mart

combine any of these to your best advantage!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287