KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

mit Steilpass zum Siegertreffer

English translation: Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goal


08:07 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing of football fund
German term or phrase: mit Steilpass zum Siegertreffer
Please help the football-impaired.....

The title of an article I am working on (about a bank which has set up a fund that will invest in companies which are likely to benefit from the 2006 World Cup)is:

Bank XYZ mit Steilpass zum Siegertreffer

I see translation for Steilpass in my dictionaries (through/forward pass or through ball) and I would imagine Siegertreffer is something along the lines of victory goal....but how would a dyed-in-the-wool football fan but them together in a natural-sounding manner??

The football-impaired investors and this football-impaired translator will be grateful to you forever and ever....
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goal
Explanation:
I think "Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goal" should do the trick. The image isn't EXACTLY the same, but the bank can be seen to be "lining up the winning goal" for all the companies and investors.

(And now I'm going to make myself a well-deserved cuppa ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-05 08:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bank XYZ: Going for goal\" would be another option, although I\'m sure it\'s been used upteen times before.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and brilliant ideas!
Have a great week,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goalxxxIanW
4Yesgangels
4headed for a win
Nicole Tata
4poised for victory
jerrie
4Bank XYZ aiming hard to win!
Hermann
3shooting for success/shooting starsxxxCMJ_Trans
3takes a winning shot at goal
AngieD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goal


Explanation:
I think "Bank XYZ: lining up the winning goal" should do the trick. The image isn't EXACTLY the same, but the bank can be seen to be "lining up the winning goal" for all the companies and investors.

(And now I'm going to make myself a well-deserved cuppa ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-05 08:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bank XYZ: Going for goal\" would be another option, although I\'m sure it\'s been used upteen times before.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help and brilliant ideas!
Have a great week,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Or fast track to the winning goal?
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shooting for success/shooting stars


Explanation:
I know "shooting " is also used in other sports BUT we know this is football, don't we?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 08:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIMING TO SCORE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRIBBLING TO VICTORY !!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: See my comment to Angie - I'd be interested to hear what both of you have to say
52 mins
  -> you may be right - I loathe football !!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes a winning shot at goal


Explanation:
just thinking aloud.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-05 08:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"taking a winning shot at goal\"

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: As I see it, the "Steilpass" implies that they're not going for goal now, but rather paving the way for a later goal. I might be wrong - I didn't even know there was a World Cup coming up ...
56 mins
  -> not sure, like your "shot" too, but maybe the bank would have nothing against a winning shot now..., perhaps Cologne 1:1 Vienna ?? lG A.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank XYZ aiming hard to win!


Explanation:
Also from a football impaired ;-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-05 08:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aiming sharp for success

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poised for victory


Explanation:
(excellent through pass...just need to tuck it away in to the back of the net)

Bank XYZ: poised for victory
...hits the spot
...a perfect opportunity to score
...netting the rewards (victory/glory/success)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placing victory on the tip of your toe
With XYZ Bank victory/success is just a shot away

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
through ball for the winning goal (or score)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headed for a win


Explanation:
Heading for success
Match-winning performance
It’s a winner!

my contribution :-)



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326